Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Indiana. My parents are 78 years old. My sister has

 
Lawgirl's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawgirl
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1279
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick answer.
Positive
responded quickly, it is helpful
Positive
responded quickly, very helpful
Positive
BEST EVER!
Positive
Very helpful and quick in answering my question.
Positive
Thanks for your help!
Positive
Thank you. I apologize for taking so long to accept the answer.
Positive
thank you for your answer it was what i needed to do.billyd
Positive
Quick and thorough

Customer Question

I live in Indiana. My parents are 78 years old. My sister has accused my parents of abusing her as a child and my father sexually abusing her. This supposedly took place in the 1960's. She has been very disilussional all of her life and I know this has never taken place. She has threatened to have my dad put in prison and he is a nervous wreck about these allegations. What are his recourses/ Can he go to prison? You can understand his being 78 and hearing this for the first time.

Submitted: 1635 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 1635 days and 5 hours ago.


Indianapolis, Indiana


Already Tried:
Nothing except to leave her alone.My dad is so scared that he willbe prosecuted for something he didn't do.
She has had a vedetta against him for along time and to come up withese allegations 40 some years after the fact has the whole family destroyed. Should he seek legal cousel in Indiana to protect himself?

Picture
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 1635 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

It may be difficult for your sister to bring charges against your father, considering the amount of time that has presumptively passed, unless your sister can prove that she had no knowledge of the abuse until recently.

 

Here are the relevant statutes:

 

Quoting Indiana Code § 35-41-4-2 - Periods of limitation


(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution for an offense is barred unless it is commenced:

(1) within five (5) years after the commission of the offense, in the case of a Class B, Class C, or Class D felony; or

(2) within two (2) years after the commission of the offense, in the case of a Misdemeanor.

(b) A prosecution for a Class B or Class C felony that would otherwise be barred under this section may be commenced within one (1) year after the earlier of the date on which the state:

(1) first discovers evidence sufficient to charge the offender with the offense through DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis; or

(2) could have discovered evidence sufficient to charge the offender with the offense through DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis by the exercise of due diligence.

(c) A prosecution for a Class A felony may be commenced at any time.

(d) A prosecution for murder may be commenced:

(1) at any time; and

(2) regardless of the amount of time that passes between:
(A) the date a person allegedly commits the elements of murder; and

(B) the date the alleged victim of the murder dies.

(e) A prosecution for the following offenses is barred unless commenced before the date that the alleged victim of the offense reaches thirty-one (31) years of age:

(1) IC 35-42-4-3(a) (Child molesting).

(2) IC 35-42-4-5 (Vicarious sexual gratification).

(3) IC 35-42-4-6 (Child solicitation).

(4) IC 35-42-4-7 (Child seduction).

(5) IC 35-46-1-3 (Incest).

(f) A prosecution for Forgery of an instrument for payment of money, or for the uttering of a forged instrument, under IC 35-43-5-2, is barred unless it is commenced within five (5) years after the maturity of the instrument.

(g) If a complaint, indictment, or information is dismissed because of an error, defect, insufficiency, or irregularity, a new prosecution may be commenced within ninety (90) days after the dismissal even if the period of limitation has expired at the time of dismissal, or will expire within ninety (90) days after the dismissal.

(h) The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which:

(1) the accused person is not usually and publicly resident in Indiana or so conceals himself or herself that process cannot be served;

(2) the accused person conceals evidence of the offense, and evidence sufficient to charge the person with that offense is unknown to the prosecuting authority and could not have been discovered by that authority by exercise of due diligence; or

(3) the accused person is a person elected or appointed to office under statute or constitution, if the offense charged is theft or conversion of public funds or bribery while in public office.

(i) For purposes of tolling the period of limitation only, a prosecution is considered commenced on the earliest of these dates:

(1) The date of filing of an indictment, information, or complaint before a court having jurisdiction.

(2) The date of issuance of a valid Arrest Warrant.

(3) The date of arrest of the accused person by a law enforcement officer without a warrant, if the officer has authority to make the arrest.

(j) A prosecution is considered timely commenced for any offense to which the defendant enters a plea of guilty, notwithstanding that the period of limitation has expired.

 

Depending on the specific allegations, pursuant to section (e), your sister may be obligated to pursue this cause of action prior to reaching thirty-one years of age.

 

Ultimately, in light of any allegations of this severity, it is probably a good idea to consult with local legal counsel who can understand the allegations against you, speak with your regarding the situation and advise you of all alternatives in your situation.

 

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification. Otherwise, please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my efforts.

 

Good Luck!

Customer replied 1635 days and 5 hours ago.

 

What should my parents also do because she called my mom and said she now owns a gun and would love to come over and kill my dad. I doubt she would but I told my dad he should call the sheriff immediately.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 1635 days and 5 hours ago.

If he fears that she may take recourse, he may need to file for a restraining order. A restraining order would allow you parents to call the police on sight of her and would give the police the ability to arrest her before she commits a criminal act on the their property.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1279
Answered: 11/8/2008

Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan