How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34360
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California Trial Subpoena for Appearance & Production of Docs & Things

Customer Question

Does the notice to consumer and notice of deposition rules apply to the trial subpoena for testimony and records as they would with an ordinary subpoena for testimony and records? The trial subpoena consists of three pages, and I understand how to fill that out. I need to know if I still have to send the notice to consumer along with a notice of deposition as I would for a deposition and/or production of records. Furthermore, I just need to confirm that all time limitations are applicable as well, as they would be for a deposition subpoena and/or for records.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Yes, same rules apply and so do the time limitations.

 

Example: If you intend to subpoena consumer records for the first day of trial (civil subpoena duces tecum):

  • Serve the consumer by mail at least 15 days before trial (CCP §1985.3(b)(2)) and at least 10 days before you serve the witness (CCP §1985.3(b)(3)), i.e., you could serve the witness 1 to 5 days before trial; but
  • You must also serve the witness in sufficient time to locate and produce the records (CCP §§1985.3(d), 2020.220, 2020.410(c)), and 1- to 5-days' notice to the witness might not be considered sufficient.
  • If you serve the witness on the 10th day before trial, serve the consumer by mail in California at least 20 days before trial, i.e.: 10 days from service on the witness until trial + 10 days before service on the witness, serve the consumer (5 days before the witness plus 5 days for mailing (CCP §1985.3(b)(3)) = 20 days.

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Okay. Let me make sure I have this right. I understand all the time requirements, but here's the docs that need to be sent for a trial subpoena for appearance and production of docs:

1. Notice of Deposition (Actually, is this needed since it's a trial? This is usually required for a deposition for testimony and/or deposition for testimony and records.)

2. Notice to Consumer

3. Trial Subpoena

4. Proof of Service of Notice to Consumer and Subpoena

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

1. No. Civil Subpoena Duces Tecum is not the same as a Deposition Notice (which is only for a "party" to the case, and wouldn't be appropriate for a trial -- it would be a Notice to Appear).

 

2. Yes. This document must go to the consumer and to opposing counsel/party so that they have sufficient time to move to quash, if that's what they want to do.

 

3. Yes. And, the notice regarding the notice must be served on the witness so that he/she/it is aware that you have properly notified the consumer.

 

4. Yes. Have copies of all at trial in case you're challenged, or the witness doesn't show up. Otherwise, you won't be able to continue the trial.

 

Also, you should try to be as far out in front of trial as possible, because, for example if you are subpoenaing a large corporation, the custodian of records will always try to find a reason to not appear, and if anything is out of order, you will end up with a letter telling you "Sorry, try again."

 

Finally, it's usually a good idea to send a cover letter to the witness telling them where and when to be at trial and that you can keep the on call if they are willing to appear with 30 minutes notice and provide you with a phone number where they can be reached on the trial date. The idea is to make it as hospitable for a witness as possible -- otherwise you may end up with a hostile witness, which may be worse than no witness at all.

 

Even if the witness is hostile, it's good to make it seem to them like they're not.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Very good. I'm almost there. Please bear with me.

 

It's my understanding that when a subpoena for testimony or for testimony AND records is to be issued, a Notice of Deposition must be sent as well, regardless of whether the deponent is a party to the case. When the deponent is a party, however, the Notice of Deposition is in lieu of an all out subpoena and is sufficient to compel but, nonetheless, is still required along with the subpoena for nonparties.

 

So, my final clarification is if, in fact, a Notice to Appear, as you say, is required for a trial subpoena to a nonparty, or if this step is to be omitted altogether, as the trial subpoena is just different in that respect and doesn't need a notice, other than the notice to consumer.

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Either a subpoena or a notice to attend (and produce evidence) may be used for a party. Not both.

 

A civil subpoena is required for a non-party. Not both.

 

Note: I had a brain fart. It's a notice to "attend" and produce evidence, in a civil action (CCP 1987(b)).

 

 

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34360
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I'm confident, however, that in a deposition subpoena for records and testimony (not civil subpoena for trial), or just for testimony, that a notice of deposition is still required along with the subpoena. You do agree on that, right? I'm positive on this one.

 

So, what you're saying is that, the civil subpoena is just a different beast and doesn't require both the subpoena and the notice of attendance?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

No, that's not what I'm saying.

 

A "notice of deposition" or a subpoena may be used to require a party's attendance at a deposition. A "notice to attend" or a subpoena may be used to require a party's attendance at a trial.

 

A subpoena must be used to require a third-party witness to appear at either a deposition or trial.

 

A subpoena "duces tecum" or a "notice to attend and produce evidence" is used when the proponent wants the witness (or party) to bring evidence within the witness' custody and/or control to trial or deposition.

 

A consumer notice must be used wherever personal, health care or employment records are sought to be produced.

 

I recommend that you get a copy of "Handling Subpoenas," CEB, Regents of University of Southern California. That will clear up all your questions.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.