How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  California lawyer since 1976.
11056146
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had an affair. When he ended it the other woman

Customer Question

My husband had an affair. When he ended it the other woman has continued to harass us with anonymous phone calls, stating all kinds of crazy things. She used phones from all types stores and office locations. She is clearly not mentally well. I would like to know what my options are to protect myself and family and to stop this harassment
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 6 years ago.
It does sound like this person is not well. You have two choices:

What she is doing is a crime. You can report it to the local police department and let them take action. This could mean they would file criminal charges and prosecute her. Or it could result in some kind of mental evaluation/commitment if it appears that she is sufficiently unstable.

You also could seek a civil restraining order prohibiting her from contacting you in any way.

Or you could follow both of these courses of action simultaneously.

You should contact a local attorney and get more specific advice. You can contact the Fairfax County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service, which will provide a low cost initial consultation ($40 for a half hour consultation) which will help you decide whether or not you need to retain a lawyer to help you. Contact information is available on their website at:

http://www.fairfaxbar.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=4
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
will legal action be able to be had if she denies what she has done? Can a lawyer request video recording from building management for buildings where she should not have access to prove violations?
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 6 years ago.
Yes, both forms of legal action, criminal and civil, can proceed even if she denies doing anything. In fact, that's pretty much the nature of most criminal cases. And yes, your lawyer could make an informal request for video recordings or, if that request is denied, could subpoena them. The DA, if a criminal case if filed, can also obtain the video recordings either by subpoena or, if the building managers are uncooperative, by search warrant.
Jim Reilly, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: California lawyer since 1976.
Jim Reilly and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you very much for your help
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 6 years ago.
You're welcome, I'm happy to have been able to help. And thank you for the accept. Good luck with this situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Lawyer
1801 Satisfied Customers
California lawyer since 1976.