How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question

INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50292
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After your Mortgage Conpany has gotten a Summary Judgement

Resolved Question:

After your Mortgage Conpany has gotten a Summary Judgement against your property,is there anything esle you can to to stop! or slow down the foreclosure process???
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
If you are able to negotiate to catch up on payments, refinance or agree to give up back the property, those would stop the foreclosure.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

when I purchase my home back in 2006 it sold for $348.000 now these same homes or seling for under $200.000. If I have to move it will be out of state bacause I dont have any where else to go. I need to slow down the process or stop it all together. What would a lawyer do if there client had the same problem Ive got?

AndrewwH

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
To slow down the process the borrower should suggest to the lender that it worse off selling into foreclosure and instead should seek to refinance the loan.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My loan is with Litton Loan Sevicing Co out of Huston TX they dont originate loans. I think this is why they have been so hard headed and just wasting time.

 

Let me as this question and I will be finished. Should I file Chapter 13 because if I loose the house my credit is done anyway for a while.

 

Thanks

Andrewh

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.
If you are unable to make progress with the lender and have no other assets to protect, bankruptcy is an option. But you should exhaust all efforts with the bank including offering to give back the property provided you are fully released as that will save you the effects of bankruptcy and save the bank the cost of foreclosure. If you are able to involve local counsel, even for limited purpose of negotiating with the bank, it may produce better results as sad as it may be the bank tends to give attorneys and other people of authority more deference.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What do you think about Loan Modification Companys who charge a fee to act in my behalf? and try to get the Loan Company to restructure the loan?

 

This is my last reply!

 

Thanks

Andrewh

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 5 years ago.

You are better off paying a lawyer, proceeding on your own, or saving the money towards the loan payments. These companies often dont do much for you and cannot handle litigation aspects as a lawyer can.

INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 50292
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
INFOLAWYER and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.