How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nurse1st Your Own Question

Nurse1st
Nurse1st,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Nurse1st is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is in a Veterans Hospital in Gainesville Florida, the

Resolved Question:

My wife is in a Veterans Hospital in Gainesville Florida, the Doctor wants to put her in a nursing home, he will not talk to me or my son, my wife was being cared for in our home by me for 2 years, she went there for a checkup, and they have detained her and are holding her from me
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Nurse1st replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

The Florida Mental Health Act or law is known as the Baker Act. This can be initiated by law enforcement members. physicians, psychiatrists, and judges. This law in normally enforced when someone is endangering themselves or other's or becomes a "threat" to endanger themselves or other's. This Act may also apply to other regulatory drug rehabilitation as well, and other's. This Act empowers these individuals to place an individual under court order effective immediately voluntarily or involuntarily against their will in this type of situation for their safety or the safety of others. The person being "Baker Acted" (Yourself and your wife) will see a judge usually within the first 24-48 hours of Act enforced and he/she (judge) will decide and make a decision/judgment as to when the Act will expire for release. Since your wife is being recommended to a nursing home, the psychiatrist or social worker there will follow up with the State Department related to her condition on a weekly basis. In some instances, the person Baker Acted may be released earlier than original date on "Good Behavior". But with your case, it was you who had made the threats to do harm, so she is most likely being retained currently for her safety and/or health issues. Even though you are currently her health care surrogate or power of attorney, the state's decision here will over ride under the Baker Act. This being placed on both of you, may also prevent you from visiting, contacting or seeing her while under the law's retention. I would suggest that you contact the State's Attorney, or your local law enforcement agency, to determine what conditions may apply, as both of you are currently placed under the Baker Act.

 

 

If you have any further questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank You,

Carole

Nurse1st,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: 
Nurse1st and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was only baker acted for 1 day then I signed a voluntary, but they kept her she cant signa voluntary because she is unable physically and mentally thats why I am her health care surrogate so that I can sign for her, but her doctor qill not let me do it what authority do they have to keep her from me. SHE WAS WALKING AND TALKING WORKING HAVING A GOOD TIME UNTIL she went to the hospital, now she is sedated and they say she is agressive, bull shes fine at home with us
Expert:  Nurse1st replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

I understand that this has to be frustrating for both of you, but they are using the threats that you had made against you here. They have to take everyone serious, as some people do cause harm to themselves and other's, so this Act is enforced for your wife's safety. This is a difficult thing, as she probably doesn't understand this whole situation, as she is mentally confused. Unfortunately they have all of the authority currently under the Baker Act, as this now has already been to the judge and the final decision/judgment has been made by the courts. It would be best for you to speak with the physician who will be caring for her and the social worker at the nursing home which she is or will be placed. I would communicate with them your intentions, and discuss your feelings, as they will be in charge if an early release could be suggested. Also, if you were asked to obtain any treatment or counseling, I would recommend that you follow any treatment plans (if any) suggested, as this will help you.

If you have any feelings of hurting yourself or your wife (in the past), I would suggest that you see a mental health care counselor/provider for further evaluation and treatment if necessary.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank You,

Carole

Nurse1st,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: 
Nurse1st and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.