How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  California lawyer since 1976.
11056146
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Direct tv deducted money from my account without permission

Resolved Question:

Direct tv deducted money from my account without permission since July, I sent them back their equipment for one week already. My name wasn't in the contract at all, I just made a payment one time by my card. I've never heard from them or got my money back at all. What can I do? Can I sue them?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 6 years ago.
Yes, of course, you can sue them in small claims court in San Francisco.

For what did they deduct money from your account? For monthly payments or for the unreturned equipment? From what account was the deduction made and exactly how was it accomplished? Did they charge it through the credit card you had previously used?

The fact that you authorized one payment on your credit card does not give them consent to make further deductions. If you were not on the original contract, you have no obligation to pay the bill or pay for unreturned equipment.

However, if you authorized recurring payments from your account, then it was okay for them to take the payments every month.

DirecTV will not want to have the kind of problems this could create. I can't imagine that their customer service department won't cooperate in getting it straightened out.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your answer RunTam38. They said this deduction came from unreturned equipment which charged me for $418.51 without permission. It was charged to my debit card. I used this card to make a payment only one time as I switched making a payment with my roomate.
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 6 years ago.
If you were not on the contract, and did not otherwise authorize the payment, they could not legally take that money. Since you have now returned the equipment in any event, they should be willing to refund it.

You should recontact their customer service department and provide proof that the equipment was returned. If they continue to refuse to cooperate, you can sue in small claims court. By filing in small claims court, they will not be able to have a lawyer present for the small claims trial.

You could also seek assistance from the California Department of Consumer Affairs, contact information for which is at:

http://www.consumeraction.gov/state.shtml

Scroll down to California, under which is listed both state information and further down the list the San Francisco DA's Consumer & Environmental Protection Unit.
Jim Reilly, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: California lawyer since 1976.
Jim Reilly and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
665 Satisfied Customers
California lawyer since 1976.