Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a law protecting vulnerable, 100% disabled due to

 
Steinlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Steinlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1188
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
good job
Positive
Consise and common sense driven advice that can keep me out of trouble.
Positive
Response was simple and to the point. Thanks very much!
Positive
Superb, I can now create my letter to language that sounds like I just might...
Positive
Very helpful. Very knowledgeable. Will ask for him by name.
Positive
Fast, detailed and complete answers. I could ask for more
Positive
THANKS!!!!
Positive
thanks so much!!!! I appreciate the expediance that you took so i can have...
Positive
Answer very helpful. thanks

Customer Question

Is there a law protecting vulnerable, 100% disabled due to work injury under WA L&I, that provides legal counsel for these people in Courts of law or on appeals @ the Board? The defendants are conducting hearings with the Board Judge knowingly using the disabled worker's disability to cause her further harm by refusing her due process in this matter. Isn't there a law against using someone's medical status to discriminate, and have hearings without their presence knowing their disability keeps them bed ridden and because they are unable to speak, the insured refuses to provide equipment to assist this disabled woman, what can be done to get her counsel? I've gone to the ADA for her and they don't take these types of cases.

 

Optional Information:
Seattle, Washington

Already Tried:
Protests, Req. for reconsid. & Appeals. The lady is becoming paralyzed and the defendants who are supposed to be her insurance agency providing 100% civerage fir any and all work injurt needs won't provide her counsel, even though she can't speak, they are having these hearings without her.

Submitted: 1659 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 1659 days and 4 hours ago.

There is no right to counsel on a L&I claim. You can find an attorney to handle the claim, but there is no right to an attorney. If you believe the conduct of the judge and the attorney are improper, you can report the attorney to the State Bar and the Judge to the state committee on judicial performance. However, you will probably not be successful.

If you believe there is discrimination, you can look for an attorney who handles Disability cases, but this will be a difficult, if not impossible, case.

Good luck.

Customer replied 1659 days and 4 hours ago.

Jonathon,

 

If an Accident Insurance Policy states under the cover "any and all needs" caused directly by the work injury, or by third party, or may be causally associated to the work injury, are covered at 100%, wouldn't that include the cost for legal counsel?

 

Doesn't the abuse of Vulnerable Disabled Adults apply as well?

Picture
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 1659 days and 4 hours ago.

That does not cover the cost of an attorney. It covers the needs for ADLs, activities of daily living.

As for the Vulnerable Disabled Adults, it does not apply to court hearings. You could ask Adult Protective Services to look at it, but they will generally not. It is a court proceeding and you would have to prove that the person is being discriminated against BECAUSE of their disability and that is going to be difficult, if not impossible.

Customer replied 1659 days and 4 hours ago.

Jonathan,

 

Can you provide me the RCW, WAC, or other regulation, that would assist this woman in WA State? I find it impossible that there isn't one law that covers defending those disabled and unable to communicate when the direct result of her not being able to communicate was her on the job injury and the third party damages that were memorialized in Superior Court, that her worker's comp. continues to false report on as they know she's dying and can't fight back. Are there any exceptions to this rule?

 

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 1659 days and 4 hours ago.

The only thing you can do is have a conservator appointed or a court appointed guardian. But this is a civil matter and there is no right to an attorney.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan