Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if one spouse has a business before they get married, then

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8028
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

if one spouse has a business before they get married, then run up a lot of business debts and incur payroll taxes for the business, when they get divorced, does the other spouse have to help pay those business taxes and debts under California law?

 

Optional Information:
ventura, California

Submitted: 1658 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1658 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

In California, the business debt would be presumed to be community property and would be equally divided. This is because the debt itself arose during the marriage although the business preceded the marriage.

Here are the basics of property distribution and spousal support in California.

The goal of the court is to confirm separate property to the owner of that property and to evenly divide community property. Fault is not considered. Debt is divided according to the same principles.

All property acquired during marriage and before separation, other than by gift or inheritance (Ca Fam § 770(a)(2)), is presumptively community property. [Ca Fam §§ 760, 771(a)].

Property acquired during marriage by gift or inheritance is the acquiring spouse's separate property. [Ca Const. Art. I § 21; Ca Fam § 770(a)(2)]

 

A spouse's "earnings and accumulations" after a judgment of Legal Separation (Ca Fam § 772) or while living separate and apart from the other spouse (Ca Fam § 771(a)) are his or her separate property.

 

Whether spousal support is awarded in a divorce is dependent upon the parties circumstances in reference to the standard of living established during their marriage and their respective needs and abilities to pay. [Ca Fam §§ 4320, 4330(a)]

 

If you have any additional questions that you would like me to assist you with, you can start your question off with: This question is for FLANDNYLAWYER.


Bonus and Positive Feedback = job well done.

 


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

FLandNYLawyer39723.3307483449

Customer replied 1658 days and 16 hours ago.

didn't help very much - if there is a presumption - how do you get around the presumption that the business debts and payroll taxes are community debt - does your answer mean that the business the spouse had before marriage then became acommunity property?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1658 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

All property acquired during marriage and before separation is presumptively community property. The presumption can be overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by gift or inheritance.

In the case of the business, any income that the business generated during the marriage would be a community asset since it was generated by the efforts of the spouse during the marriage. Community debt is determined in the same manner. The asset itself, the business, would remain separate.

I hope that this information has helped you.


If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for .


Bonus and Positive Feedback = job well done.


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 8028
Answered: 10/2/2008

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC