Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

couple in church in divorce. one party has slanderd, pastors,

 
JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 592
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
First screen says Florida Law. Subsequent screen states that she does not...
Positive
Very helpful. Confidence booster. A bit too professional, but thats not such a...
Positive
Thank You very much, you directed me as requested.
Positive
great job
Positive
Thank you so much for your feedback and your legal opinion. I was referred to...
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
I am very impressed with the answer i received. If I have another legal...
Positive
Finally. Thank you
Positive
Again, many thanks! Excellent advice and information.
Positive
Very helpful, practical and succinct! Thank you so much for putting my mind at...

Customer Question

couple in church in divorce. one party has slanderd, pastors, church, , all over or county. do we have any recorse in this matter

 

Optional Information:
Tennessee

Already Tried:
can't talk to the party everything you say gets twisted. we try to stay out of it, pray

Submitted: 1673 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1673 days and 9 hours ago.

Who is we? What do you mean by slandered? What state are you in?

Customer replied 1673 days and 9 hours ago.

we are pastors, we told them to divorce, we did everything to distroy thier marriage, trying to keep granparents from the children, we break every body who comes to church, hiding money for the other party, people have left the church because of this, etc TN

Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1673 days and 9 hours ago.

Give me a few minutes to put your answer together.

Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1673 days and 8 hours ago.

Libel and slander are both forms of Defamation. Libel is written defamation, and slander is spoken defamation. The basis for an action for defamation, whether it be slander or libel, is that the defamation has resulted in an injury to the person's character and reputation.

 

To establish a Prima Facie case of defamation in Tennessee, the plaintiff must establish that 1) a party published a statement, 2) with knowledge that the statement was false and defaming to the other, or 3) with reckless disregard for the truth of the statement or negligence in failing to ascertain the truth of the statement.

 

Since a statement must be factually false in order to be actionable, comments upon or characterizations of published facts are not in themselves actionable. If the published facts being commented on are true and nondefamatory, the writer's comments upon them are not actionable, even though they are stated in strong or abusive terms.

 

A statement of opinion is actionable only if it implies the allegation of undisclosed defamatory facts as the basis for the opinion. Conversely, where there is no false representation of fact, one may not recover in actions for defamation merely upon the expression of an opinion which is based upon disclosed, nondefamatory facts, no matter how derogatory it may be.

 

"Publication" is a term of art meaning the communication of defamatory matter to a third person.

 

Damages from false or inaccurate statements can no longer be presumed; actual damage must be sustained and proven in all defamation cases.

 

The type of statements you describe certainly could rise to the level of defamation. However, defamation cases are some of the most complicated and hard to win. You need to take advantage of the free initial consultations that most plaintiff's attorneys provide and have someone evaluate your potential case and the collection ability of any judgment you could obtain. A good civil case consists of 1) a cause of action (which you seem to have)... 2) damages (which you must determine some way to measure your financial damage)... and 3) a solvent defendant who can pay the judgment.

 

Feel free to reply.

 

Good luck.

 

________________________

I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-Client Privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

Customer replied 1673 days and 8 hours ago.

ok thanks we have had phone calls threats, ( which Sheriff has taken care of this),we have been followed. we have been raged at when we are seen in public, This is just the tip of it. Sounds strange but it is effecting our health. Tried to disrupt prayer service( filed sheriff report). The only reason we would do this is hopefully they would stop.

the boy that is getting a divorce lost his 1st wife(2years ago) and has three children, They have torment them. Thanks for your help. Sorry to ramble on.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD replied 1673 days and 8 hours ago.

Good heavens! I cannot imagine... you could also speak with your local district attorney's office or police dept about them filing harassing phone call charges or disorderly conduct charges against them. It will be easier and would not involve you having to file suit.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 592
Answered: 10/2/2008

Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan