Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I file a small claims suit against my homeowners association

 
Jane Doe Deer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane Doe Deer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 990
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Jane was patient in answering my question, and gave me good advice. Thanks Jane
Positive
Very helpful and the answer was within a very few minutes. Will use the site...
Positive
Answered my questions quickly and with compassion . Thanks again
Positive
Great info. I'll keep you posted.
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Jane's advice is very helpful as I know what steps to take in my situation....
Positive
This expert gave me the needed direction and agency to resolve my problem. And...
Positive
I found Jane Doe Deer's answer very helpful.
Positive
Expedient, gave good options. Maybe the light at the end of the tunnel isn't a...
Positive
Enthusiastic help for an odd question. Thanks!!!!!

Customer Question

Can I file a small claims suit against my homeowners' association for arbitrary or contestible fines ($300 + $100 finance charges) and additional charges to file a lien against my home? I've been denied appeal to the Board and have Covenant rules in my favor that the HOA is falsley interpreting. Damages: $800. owed, Defamation of Character-neighbors heard, Mental harrassment, etc.???

 

Optional Information:
Slidell, Louisiana

Already Tried:
Numerous letters contesting the fines and a few phone calls to the HOA office. Answers are always vague and the Covenant rules that I cite are always interpreted to their favor. HOA rules are clear, legal documents and some staff member is somehow adding her interpretations.

Submitted: 1665 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1665 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

 

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following answered before I can answer your question. Sorry - it's a little bit of a different process from sitting in an attorney's office.

 

Can you please tell me what state is involved in your question? I cannot see it on my screen right now. I may need the information so that I can look up the law in your jurisdiction.

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer replied 1665 days and 2 hours ago.

Slidell, Louisiana

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 1665 days and 2 hours ago.

Rather than taking them to court, you may want to wait until the HOA takes YOU to court to collect on the fees.

 

What puzzles me is how they think they can impose various fees unless they have authority for these fees in the bylaws.

 

As far as Defamation goes, attorneys are extremely reluctant to take defamation cases, and these are not usually heard in Small Claims Court.

 

I suggest that you write a letter to the HOA and ask them to cite the specific CCR or bylaw that gives them the authority to impose each and every fine they have imposed or are threatening to impose. Give them a deadline, such as 5:00 pm on October X, 2008 (give them a couple weeks to respond). Send the letter by certified, return receipt mail and keep copies of everything, of course.

 

Once you get the letter, ask for a hearing under the appropriate bylaw. Send the request for a hearing by certified/return receipt mail as well.

 

This may sound like a lot of busywork, but if they do take you to court to collect the fees, you'll be able to demonstrate that you tried to resolve these matters reasonably, but the HOA was neither acting reasonably nor following their own bylaws.

 

Please let me know if I've missed anything.

 

 

 

I'd be happy to answer follow-up questions.

 

Before giving me poor feedback, write to me. "Bonus" = "tip"

 

Next time, ask for "Jane Doe Deer."

 

I wish you the best. You'll be ok. Be prepared for the worst, and you're always prepared for the best.

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 990
Answered: 10/1/2008

Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English answers to family law, employment, landlord-tenant, & other questions

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan