How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110394
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a lot owned park. Everyone owns a 40 X 60 peice of

Resolved Question:

We are a lot owned park. Everyone owns a 40 X 60 peice of property deeded to them of which they pay taxes on. A lot owner exhibits extreme bad behavior on common area with a staff person. Can we ban the lot owner from the park to protect staff & guests as well as other lot owners? Is it legal.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
This would depend on the rules of the park association, if there is one. If there is no association and/or no rules, then you will need to obtain a court restraining order prohibiting him from going into the common areas. As a property owner, he has rights to his property and the use of his property only.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

This does not create any attorney-client relationship. Additionally, this is being provided for informational and instructional purposes only and does not constitute the practice of law in any jurisdiction.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Our rules read only that if a lot owner is in good financial standing he can use his lot
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
Then you may have some problems. However, you could seek a restraining order against him to prohibit his use of the common areas and keep him away from the employees he has threatened.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions