How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111450
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been off sick since april due to chronic pain in the

Resolved Question:

I have been off sick since april due to chronic pain in the lower spine and leg.My employers initially wanted to dismiss me on the grounds of my not being able to cope with the job due to my disability.While emphasising their preferred option of voluntary retirement. However, I asked to trial homeworking as this would greatly improve my chances of retaining employment. Access to Work have offered to fnding for any ergo equipment provided my employers agree to home working.Upon my persistence my employers conducted a workplacement assessment at my home, but made it clear that they were doing it as a mere formality.They have since declined my request and purpose on the grounds that i should not be allowed to work in a position that works or me but one considered normal by occhealth expert, which is upright at a desk like everybody else.They have left me no option but to resign as i can't do what they are asking?They know i will be forced to resign.What to do?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
Under the Americans with Disabilities Act you have a right to a reasonable accommodation, this does not necessarily mean the accommodation that you want, but one that is reasonable to the employer and that will allow you to perform your job. If the employer has offered an alternative to your request and their alternative is reasonable, then they are in compliance with the ADA. You should provide a request in writing to the employer for accomodations in accordance with the ADA and should provide documentation from your doctor of what reasonable accommodations would be, and include at least two accommodations that would be acceptable. If they are not providing a reasonable accommodation, then you need to file a complaint with the state commission on human/civil rights and/or the EEOC for a violation of the ADA and they will investigate and issue a right to sue letter based on their determination.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

This does not create any attorney-client relationship. Additionally, this is being provided for informational and instructional purposes only and does not constitute the practice of law in any jurisdiction.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for your time but this doe snot help me at all
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
Unfortunately, the law does not always provide the answers we want to hear. I can only provide you with the information that is based upon the status of the law today. Under the ADA, reasonable accommodation is something that is open to interpretation and negotiation between the employer and the employee. The employer must only offer reasonable accommodation and does not have to provide the exact accommodation requested by the employee as long as the employer's accommodation would be reasonable and would allow the employee to work.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you