How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24752
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex wants to reduce to alimony based on his new salary and

Customer Question

my ex wants to reduce to alimony based on his new salary and living expenses from $1150 to $600 and stop paying within 30 days. What should I do
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

Your stating alimony correct? That means that there was a settlement agreement or court order establishing the alimony - correct?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes their was court order established in aug of 06. I would receive alimony until I remarry or pass away.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.
Then your ex doesn't have a "leg" to stand on - he can't modify or change the alimony order unless the settlement agreement states it can be modified. If there is only a court order - then it's not modifiable at all.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It does state in my divorce papers that it says:" The provisions governing the payment of spousal support forth in Section 3.1 are modifiable by a court of competent jurisdiction, expect as to any amounts that are in the arrears prior to the date of filling of a Motion or Order to Show cause to modify the support.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.

Yes, then the alimony is modifiable except as to what's outstanding. Sorry.

 

However, he's just giving amounts that he wants to pay.

 

He certainly can't just stop paying or he'll be in contempt of a court order.

 

Your going to go through a spousal support evaluation. Do you have any of the information from the prior determination of alimony - if so, get out that information and use it at the hearing. Just because his finances changed somewhat shouldn't affect your alimony payment - actually, to the contrary, he made the decision to chaange jobs and therefore should take the risk of the job reduction in pay. You didn't ask for more alimony when he was making much more money (that's your biggest arguement against any modification).

 

Also, gather up all your expenses, medical costs, anything and everything that you pay for this past year - use that also so that the amount stays the same.

 

Additionally, make the argument that the alimony was for life - that was court ordered - this is just retaliation of a poor choice on his part that you should not be responsible for.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your advice. My ex- didn't want to take a lower paying job. He was laid off from the $160,000 and reduced his income to $80,000.   Does he still have some recourse on reducing my alimony?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 6 years ago.
He can always try - you can't stop him from trying to reduce the alimony - I don't give him much success if any.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
6232 Satisfied Customers
20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law