How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11646
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iwas fired from my Job on 9/26/08 for having an opposite opinion

Resolved Question:

Iwas fired from my Job on 9/26/08 for having an opposite opinion of a customer in which my boss fired me. I have commissions for jobs sold, some completed, some not. Am I entitled to all my commissions and my vehichle expenses?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

You’re entitled to anything that you’ve already earned. Therefore, if there are unpaid commissions for sales that are completed, then you are certainly entitled to them. If there are potential commissions for sales that are not completed, but which will be completed in the future, then you may be entitled to a portion of them depending on the amount of work you performed.

If you and your former employer cannot come to an agreement on such commissions, and you sue, then a court will want you to prove the amount of work you performed to make the sale happen. If you played a substantial role, you will probably be given a percentage of the ordinary commission.

Does that answer your question?

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be sufficiently addressed in this setting. Accordingly, my post is intended as general information only, and should neither be construed as specific legal advice, nor as an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel.

TJ, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions