How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23980
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am beinng asked to pay a de-restriction charge on shares

Customer Question

I am beinng asked to pay a "de-restriction" charge on shares I own in a firm called TotalTrack so they can be sold. Is this a scam?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Is the company "Totaltrax" a US company or UK company?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
US Incorporated in Florida
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

Restricted stock certificates customarily bear a legend identifying them as restricted. The absence of a legend does not mean that there are no restrictions on the sale of the shares. The main purpose of a restrictive legend is to prevent you from transferring ownership in violation of securities laws or contractual agreements. Certificates bearing a restrictive legend normally will not transfer until the securities represented by your certificates have either: been sold in accordance with the applicable regulatory or contractual restrictions, or are no longer subject to regulatory or contractual restrictions.

 

So, that being said - were you aware of restrictions of your stocks?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

No restrictions were not mentioned. No word "restricted" shows on the share certificate. I am being asked to send money to Lincoln Trust Transfer Agency LLC by Northpoint M&A.

Are they genuine companies?

Would you expect an escrow account in Hong Kong? with an account name that looks like a person s name not a company?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Did you want to sell the shares? Why is this coming up?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I note that on the back of the share certificate it states ..."not registered under the securities act of 1933....."
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Did you want to sell the shares? Why is this coming up now?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am being asked to sell the shares to a company called Nortpoint M&A Advisors who is supposed to be buying them for another company
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Then don't accept the cost(s) of the removing the stock restrictions - that's their problem unless you really want to sell the shares.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am happy to sell the shares but I am worried this is a scam and I will send funds to a false company
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
I have been researching the name Lincoln Trust Transfer Agency LLC by Northpoint M&A (any and all parts of the name) and come up with nothing. It's a serious risk that I probably wouldn't pursue - let them pay for the removing of the stock restriction.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23980
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the help
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Your more than welcome. That company should have come up in my search - it didn't.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.