How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11626
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a law regarding post operation doctor visits. I have

Resolved Question:

Is there a law regarding post operation doctor visits.? I have never had to pay a copay for post op visits for 3 month post op. Is there something in writing that I can show my medical group. I had cataract surgery on Monday and had to pay a copay for my followup visit on Tuesday. Please help.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 8 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

The answer can be found in your insurance policy. If your insurance policy states that you do not have to pay a co-pay for post-op visits, then you should be reimbursed. If your policy requires you to pay a co-pay for post-op visits, then you must pay it. In other words, it's a contract question. What did you and your insurer agree to?

Unfortunately, there is no law that would require doctors to give free post-op exams, nor is there a law that requires insurers to cover 100% of the cost of post-op exams.

Does that answer your question?

I know that’s not what you wanted to read, but I hope my answer was helpful. If so, then please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be sufficiently addressed in this setting. Accordingly, my post is intended as general information only, and should neither be construed as specific legal advice, nor as an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel.


TJ, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you