How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26179
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a 2005 Jeep on 09-07-08, finding that I am in a

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 2005 Jeep on 09-07-08, finding that I am in a pinch with house payment & other bills I want to return the Jeep. I was not offer a cancellation contract nor was one even mentioned.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist


As a general rule, the sale contract for an automobile will be complete when you drive off the lot. At that point you own the car.

There is no automatic "right of return" or "right of cancellation"

The only legal recourse you would have is if the dealer somehow mislead you on a material issue...like they told you this car had a new engine and if fact it did not.


While you may not have a legal reason to return the car, you may be able to return the car and take the financial "hit"...that is sell it back to the dealer for less than you paid for it.


These I believe, are your only options



Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get paid.




Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What about Vehicle Code Section 11713.21

I was never told about this .

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Your correct, there is a requirement that they provide you the option of purchasing this option (its really aXXXXXto make sure you like the car)


From the statute
(1) A dealer shall not sell a used vehicle, as defined in Section 665 and subject to registration under this code, at retail to an individual for personal, family, or household use without offering the buyer a contract cancellation option agreement that allows the buyer to return the vehicle without cause. This section does not apply to a used vehicle having a purchase price of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or more, a motorcycle, as defined in Section 400, or a recreational vehicle, as defined in Section 18010 of the Health and Safety Code.


SO, if they violated this statute, you may have a claim.



The main problem is you are well past the 2 days so they will have an argument that you kept much longer than the 2 days prior to returning. The statute does not state what happens if the dealer does not comply with the statute. You may want to check all your documents to make sure you did not sign off on this.


If not, I would go back with a copy of the law

Copy here: http://law.onecle.com/california/vehicle/11713.21.html

and threaten to sue and report them to better business bureau and to notify the attorney general. That and perhaps some negotiations can get them to take the car back most if not all what you paid

best of luck











Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It does not state in the code any time limits regarding the period you can have the car in your position, only if the car is leased. If a seperate cancellation agreement is purchased with a return date in it then I would have that time period to return it. My question to you is what do I do since the Cancellation Agreement was not offered as stated in the vehicle code, it should have been. It was never brought to my attention. Maybe being a female they do the usual & slipped it by? I have read the entire 11713.21 code. My understand is I can return the car without cause. I would have to pay a restocking fee.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Actually it does state the time

(3) A statement specifying the time within which the buyer must exercise the right to cancel the purchase under the contract cancellation option and return the vehicle to the dealer. The dealer shall not specify a time that is earlier than the dealer's close of business on the second day following the day on which the vehicle was originally delivered to the buyer by the dealer.




I think that since the dealer did not follow the rules, you have some leverage and may be able to use this leverage to your advantage to return the car. If you can demonstrate that this was done on purpose, I think you will win in court and be able to cancel the contract.

Because the code does not list a remedy (like "if the dealer fails to comply with this rule, the customer can return at any time") it is not clear how the court will handle a suit by you to void the contract. As I said, if you can show it was done on purpose, then you have a great case to cancel and recover all your money. If not you still have a case, just not as strong


That is why I would take a copy to the dealer and see if you can negotiate them to take it back...if they refuse, then you can sue to recover











P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26179
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.