How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36505
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am disputing charges totaling $10,570 billed on 9-23-07 and

Customer Question

I am disputing charges totaling $10,570 billed on 9-23-07 and 1-10-08.                                   & nbsp;                                               I suffered a great deal due to the facial treatments performed by Pure Med Spa.
Their laser treatment caused many ugly dark spots on my face. The most visible where around my eyes and I couldn’t even hide them with make-up! Then their “Pearl Lace” treatment caused many ball like shapes on my face, one was even on my lip. This also caused my face to swell up which lasted around 3 weeks until I saw Dr. Golshahi.

Dr. Golshahi removed the ball like shapes from within my facial tissue by making two incisions on my face! One was along the front side of my ear about 4 inches and the other under my chin about 1.5 inches. Then he had to vacuum out these ball masses out.
Dr. Golshahi and I agree that the treatments performed by Pure Med Spa were unprofessional and ultimately unethical because no skin testes were done prior to the treatments. I am prepared to back up my statement with medical records, which were needed to undo the barbarities acted upon me by Pure Med Spa at Main Place Mall 2800 North Main Street Santa Ana, Ca.
Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for the information.


Based only on the information contained in your post, you may have an action for negligence against the Spa to recover for the injury to your person. Your recovery could include the cost of the treatment, the cost of Dr G's corrective procedure and any permanent damage to your face as well as your pain and suffering.


The Spa had a duty to use reasonable care in administering a treatment to customers. They apparently did not use the standard of care that their treatment required.


You have an injury that should be compensated. I suggest that you meet with a personal injury attorney in your area to further evaluate your case.


Typically, personal injury attorneys do not charge for a consultation and are only paid if there is a recovery.


I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLANDNYLAWYER


Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the personal injury lawyers I talked to are interested in bigger claims. our claims is small.
if you know a PI lawyer that would sincerely XXXXX XXXXX in our case, i would then consider your service valueable and then pay the $30.00.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I suggest that you continue to look for a PI lawyer interested in your case. You might try the smaller firms as they may be more willing to take a small case.

Here is a site that attorneys ofter use to find competent co-counsel:
http://www.martindale.com/

I hope that this information has helped you.


If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for FLAandNYLawyer.


Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit

Bonus and Positive Feedback = job well done.


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions