Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I have 2 properties in Florida and I live in my home in

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2768
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind

Customer Question

Hi, I have 2 properties in Florida and I live in my home in Washington state. My folks live in one property financed thru me and my other is now a rental since I couldn't sell it. Both are way under water with regards XXXXX XXXXX I owe vs what they're worth. Additionally, my out of pocket is huge. I can make payments but have no savings even though I make a good salary. I don't know what my options are, if any and I'm not sure who to talk to about it since this can be either a legal issue and/or a financial analyst issue depending on how I approach it. While I'd like to avoid going the bankruptcy path, I'd like to know if Fl law will even allow me go that route? Thanks for any feedback.

 

Optional Information:
Gig Harbor, Washington

Already Tried:
Have not tried anything yet. Just looking to find out what options I have and what legal obligations exist. Since I live in Washington but own property in Florida, does Fl law take precedence? Is walking away from the properties an option (even though I can still make payments and don't like the thought of my >750 credit score going out the window for 7 years...or more). Thanks!
Bram Leader

Submitted: 1687 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 1687 days ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me to address your legal question.

“Since I live in Washington but own property in Florida, does Fl law take precedence?” If you were to file for bankruptcy protection, you would do so in your home state. Therefore, you would file for bankruptcy in Washington state rather than Florida. With regard to the properties outside of bankruptcy, however, Florida law is applicable (for example, if you default on the mortgages, then the lender will foreclose according to Florida law).

“Is walking away from the properties an option” If you refuse to pay the mortgages, then the lender will foreclose on the properties and if your parents and the renters do not move out, they will all be evicted. As mentioned above, the foreclosures would be completed according to Florida law. Florida allows deficiency judgments, so you will probably be on the hook for the difference between what you owe on the mortgage, and what the properties sell for at auction. This is particularly true since you can still make the payments, but choose not to (i.e. there is a good chance the lender can recoup against you).

If the lender does obtain a judgment against you, it will need to file the judgment with the courts in Washington. The judgment will then be treated as though the lender won it in Washington rather than Florida. At that point, Washington law will be applicable with regard to how the lender can collect on its judgment. Washington law allows judgment creditors to garnish wages as well as place a lien on the judgment debtor’s real estate if there is more than $40,000 in equity in the property.

Have I answered your questions? If you need clarification, please ask.

If the information that I provided was helpful, please remember to ACCEPT my post as that is the only way I will receive credit and compensation for my answer. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be sufficiently addressed in this setting. Accordingly, my post is intended as general information only, and should neither be construed as specific legal advice, nor as an adequate substitute for the retention of legal counsel.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2768
Answered: 10/1/2008

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan