How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23811
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you were renting and the lease expired at the end of Aug.

Resolved Question:

If you were renting and the lease expired at the end of Aug. and there was never a new lease signed, but you payed for the month of Sept. does the landlord have the right to keep the last months rent from you?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

What do you mean - when did you leave the apartment or leased premises?

 

Why did you pay in September?

 

Did you pay a security deposit?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
We were officially out of there on Sept. 28th, so it is avail. for someone to move in this month. He said he didn't have enough notice, but ammitted to me lastnight that I did call him in the 1st week of Sept. to let him know that I was moving. I paid for sept. b/c in Aug. I wasn't sure if I was moving, so he got paid for that month, but he's trying to get paid twice for the month of Sept. He told me when I talked to him in late Aug. and in Sept. that I would be recieving last months rent and the security deposit. I don't think that he has the $, even though it stated in the lease that it was going into a special account. He also said that he would pro-rate the last months rent if he couldn't get someone in there.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.

You each have to give one full months notice before vacating or asking for possession. Therefore, if you left in anytime during the month of September - you still owe for October.

 

After you leave - if you give him written notice of your new address - he has 30 days to forward you your security deposit and/or a statement of expenses as to the balance of the security deposit if it wasn't all refunded.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So even stating to him in Aug. that I was leaving, and being the main person on the lease, he still has a right to that money? He's very picky about who he rents to. Doing credit checks and all of that on them, so if he doesn't find someone til say, the 3rd week of Oct., I'm responsible for that?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
You earlier stated that you told him you were leaving the 1st week of September - as such, you owe him for October. However, if you specifically told him in August that you were leaving at or before the end of September then you would only owe him for September. Since the lease expired (unless automatic renewal is in effect) you would only owe him for October/September (depending upon when you told him) and that would end your liability as to the lease.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm sorry to keep bothering you, but even if the lease was up at the end of Aug. no new lease was signed, how can he take Oct's rent if there wasn't even a lease in place and you were out by the 1st of Oct. and it is rentable. Is he collecting double rent for the month of Sept.? And is that legal?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 5 years ago.
Again, you have to give one full month's notice that you are vacating the premises - if he rented the place for October that's his good luck. You didn't have to be out until midnight on the last day of September - he would have had to pro-rate the rent with the new tenants then.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23811
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.