How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27157
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Owners of a mobile home park have made a decision to shut down

Customer Question

Owners of a mobile home park have made a decision to shut down the mobile home park due to excessive water usage (?). We have never had in writing any prior warning of this. This all came unexpectedly, and now the ownership is giving us 30 days to remove our mobile homes from the premises. This all doesn't seem right. Especially the 30 days to remove our mobile home from the premises. Also using as an excuse the reason of excessive water usage. What rights do I have and can they actually and legally do this?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Can you tell me which city and state this is in
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Travelers Rest, South Carolina
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Title 27, Chapter 47 of the SC Code covers mobile home parks.

There are several rules that cover how a park is to be operated and the duties of both the owners and the tenants


I could not find a provision that would preclude them from shutting down.


I did find this

S.C. Code Ann. § 27-47-310 (2007)

§ 27-47-310. Written rental agreement required; items which must be provided for; restriction on user fee.

   (A) An owner who offers for lease a space in a manufactured home park shall provide to the resident an agreement in writing containing the terms by which the space is leased. The written agreement must comply with this section.

(B) The duration of the lease must be stated in the agreement and may be of a length agreed upon by the owner and resident.

(C) If the agreement provides an option for renewal, the amount of rent to be paid for tenancy during the option must be stated in the agreement.

(D) The rental agreement must specify:

(1) location and approximate size of the lot leased pursuant to the agreement;

(2) monthly rental rate;

(3) date payment is due;

(4) place of payment;

(5) personal property, services, and facilities provided by the owner;

(6) regulations governing residency which, if violated, may be cause for eviction;

(7) statement of amounts to be paid by the resident including, but not limited to, security deposits, service fees, and installation charges;

(8) improvements, if any, which the resident may make to the rental lot including landscaping;

(9) improvements, if any, required to be made by the resident;

(10) restrictions, if any, regarding pets, children, number of occupants, and vehicle storage;

(11) notice required to exercise option for renewal or to terminate tenancy.

(E) During the rental agreement a user fee must not be charged by the owner to the resident for a service or amenity which previously was provided and included in the lot rental amount unless there is a corresponding decrease in the amount within the terms of the contract.




And paragraph (11) provides that the owners are required to have a written agreement that states how much notice they are required to give to terminate the agreement. I would start there and is if that is in your agreement and if it is indeed 30 days



Now, I also found this

S.C. Code Ann. § 27-47-620 (2007)

§ 27-47-620. Notice of proposed rezoning.

   If an owner applies for rezoning of a park, a notice of the proposed rezoning must be posted at the park at least five days before the public hearing on the rezoning.




SO, if the owner is attempting to rezone the land to sell or use otherwise, they are required to give notice for the public hearing. IF there has been a public hearing and notice was not provided, you may have a case to take them to court to prevent rezoning.




Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get paid.







JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
5702 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of trial experience