How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23930
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am a 25% partner in a llc I have 3 other partners with

Customer Question

Hi I am a 25% partner in a llc I have 3 other partners with 25% equal shares. 2 of the partners have left with account password XXXXX online accounting and booking programs. The reps for the companies say the will only accept a court order as proof of the ownership. Can you tell me the quickest way to get that order please
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 years ago.

A Judge is going to have to issue a court order, but there needs to be a cause of action, as to why your other partners are withholding this information. You are not just able to go in front of a Judge and ask for this. I am not sure what you mean when you say they left but can assume ( please correct me if I am wrong) they were bought out of the partnership. That being the case, they had a duty to turn over this information, once they were bought out. If you have tried to get the password XXXXX them and they are failing to cooperate, you need to file a lawsuit against them. There should have been some documentation signed at the end of the partnership, requiring them to turn over and provide you with these passwords for the accounting and booking programs. If they fail to do so, the Judge will have to order them to do so. If they still fail to give you these passwords, the Judge will sign an order and hold them in contempt of court.

LegalKnowledge and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

Thanks

 

What actually happened is they sent out a email saying they are no longer part of our company. They will not communicate with us in anyway, we continue to run the company whilst they are trying to pursude owners to go with them

 

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 years ago.
Even if that is the case, they can not withhold such information ,as passwords to access the accounting books. This information should be shared with all partners equally and not used as leverage to leave the company or take others with them.

Related Legal Questions