How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89735
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

* New New * Reply Reply * Reply all Reply all

Customer Question

* New New
    * Reply Reply
    * Reply all Reply all
    * Forward Forward
    * Delete Delete
    * Junk Junk
    * Not junk Not junk
    * Report phishing scam Report phishing scam
    * Mark as unread Mark as unread
    * Print
    * Previous message
    * Next message
    *
    * Help
    * Options Options

FW: My Bi Polar Son?
From:      leslye clemons-carr (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX)
Sent:      Tue 9/30/08 11:19 PM
To:      XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX




From:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
To:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Subject: My Bi Polar Son
Date: Tue, 30 Sep 2008 15:31:11 +0000

Good morning, My name isXXXXX - Carr. I am writing to you because of my son Christopher Charles Clemons Birth date Jan.7,1984
Arrest number(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Christopher was arrested early July 2008. He is a very sick young man and has been in and out of Mental hospitals for the last 4 years.
I did not have him released on bail because he had stopped taking his medication and I could not guarantee that he would be around to go to court.
His situation however has me very concerned.
His paperwork was sent over to the prison over a month ago by his case manager and doctor. The paperwork stated in detail his mental condition and the medication that he needed to focus. Without his medication he sees things hears things and is verbally combative, grandiose, and difficult to understand and follow rules.
Christopher is a very talented and bright young man. He was raised with two loving professional parents in XXXXX XXXXX, Pa.
He has never been arrested before and has never even received so much as a jaywalking ticket. He was in college when he broke down.
He is mentally ill and off his medication. He wears contacts because he is extremely nearsighted. I was told that he will have to wear glasses but he never wears them because they give him migraine headaches. . He can barely see. His vision is extremely poor. I have contacts and solution for him but I am at a loss as to how to navigate your system. He has not told anyone that he is almost legally blind. He does not want anyone to know. ( remember he is mentally ill and his thinking process makes no sense to normal people)
He has never made a phone call home because he cannot figure out how to do it. I have a 484 number and he is not allowed to call me because it is a cell number and I do not live in Philadelphia. Unless we come to see him we do not hear from him.
Yesterday I took off work to visit and found him to be in serious stress. He is being held in the hold because he apparently did not move fast enough for some of the guards.
I am a teacher. I also sit on the Executive Board for the Philadelphia Federation Of teachers. My husband is the famous artist Abdul A. Ahmad. We are asking for your help.
I am asking you to look into this matter and get back to me at your earliest convenience.
I will pass this letter on to anyone that will listen to me starting with the State Attorney General.
Without my help my son could end up to be another statistic. I am giving you a heads up that I will be on a campaign to see to it that my son receives proper treatment and that he is not mistreated. Without my support he will get lost in your very stressful system.
I am taking the next couple of days off to advocate for my son.
I would appreciate it if you would give this matter some serious attention.
Thank you
Leslye Clemons - Carr
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-What is your specific question?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Would I be able to get an attorney for him without any out of pocket expenses.
Is this a law suite?
What are my sons legal rights.
Where can I go to get him the help that is needed?
Are there any lawyers out there that would be willing to talk to me without me having to go out of pocket?
I am lost!!!!!!!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Does he have a law suite against the prison?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You will need to hire an attorney to file an appeal through the bureau of prison's administrative process before you can file a law suit against the prison for denial of proper medical care in violation of his civil rights. There are numerous groups that address the problem of prisoners not receiving proper medical care and the most prominent is the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU). You need to contact your local ACLU and discuss the matter with them and they would likely take on the case for no charge.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.



Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89735
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for you prompt response. I will certainly get in touch with them as soon as I close out this letter
Thanks
Leslye Clemons - Carr
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you and good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.