How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Pro Your Own Question
Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24870
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am representing myself for a lawsuit againts a lawyer for

Resolved Question:

I am representing myself for a lawsuit againts a lawyer for gross misrepresentation. I cant afford a lawyer to do so because it took 3 years to fix only some of the damage done by this attorney and it has cost my entire life savings and 2 mortgages on my house.[$80000.00] My question is , The opposing attorney filed a motion to have the case thrown out because months earlier he filed a motion to rewright complaint . The motion was filed with no argument necesary. I did not answere the arguement , now the attorny filed a motion to have the case thrown out. How do I lable the document for arguement againts motion and should I follow it up with a motion of some sorts of my own?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 8 years ago.

I think what your saying is that you were to "Amend" the complaint which you haven't done - you must Amend by rewriting the complaint as per the court order. If you don't, you risk having the case dismissed.

 

Amend the complaint and therefore the attorney's motion is moot because you did.

Law Pro and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
how much time do i have to rewright complaint.? The motion was filed on 9/24/08.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 8 years ago.
Look to the order that was entered by the judge - if an order was entered. If no order specifying a date certain then you have at least 20 days for 9-24-08.
Law Pro and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you