How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ctlawyer Your Own Question
ctlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 573
Experience:  over 15 years practice experience in real estate and business matters;
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ctlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented a commercial building for opening a daycare center.

Customer Question

I rented a commercial building for opening a daycare center. My contract was for one year. I have been paying rent for seven months, but have not been able to stard the business. For seven months the roof has been leaking for The Land Loard has promised to replace the roofbut has not done, but it continue to leak.   The walls are beginning to mildew from the dampness.   My least with option to buy is for one year. What should I do? I have spent money setting it up for a daycare. He hd to know that the roof was leaking when he rented it to me, but said nothing.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ctlawyer replied 8 years ago.
What do you want to do - stay or go? If you have invested in the property to make it useful for a day care, then you should try to force the landlord to make good on the roof reapirs. What does the lease say about responsibility for the structure of the building or roof in particular? How did he promise to fix, verbal or written? On the other had, if you want to get out of the lease, you will have to first review the lease terms, and then most likely notify him in writing that the premises condition in unaccetpable due to the lease and that unless it is fixed by (set a date) then you are terminating the lease due to his breach. if you follow the second option I would strongly encourage you to have an attorney review the lease first and send that letter for you to make sure you are not the one breaching the lease.
ctlawyer and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%" height="100%" id="HB_Mail_Container"><tbody><tr width="100%" height="100%"></tr><tr><td height="1" style="font-size: 1pt"></td></tr></tbody></table>
Expert:  ctlawyer replied 8 years ago.
It looks like you maybe you tried to paste something in, but it did not work?

Related Legal Questions