How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it legal for the fbi to set up an innocent person and

Resolved Question:

is it legal for the fbi to set up an innocent person   and make him a criminal to help bring down a criminal freind???????
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Christy replied 6 years ago.
Could you give me the background of this issue?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

i did and it asks me to pay again why?

 

Expert:  Christy replied 6 years ago.
You do not pay until you are satisfied with an expert's answer and click on the green accept button. Simply entering your payment information does not make your account be charged.

I am unsure as to how to best answer your question until I get some more facts. Why do you feel as though you have been set up?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
well i was set up to help them also set up a person that they assure me he has done many bad things ,and they want me to help to bring him down,
Expert:  Christy replied 6 years ago.
Were you threatened with any legal action if you did not comply?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
like i said earleir i have never done anything illegal in my life ,so here comes an fbi undercover informent and asks me if i would take cash for him to invest and return to him through money wiring to some account that he gave me never asked where the cash came from in the type of buissnes that iam in a lot of cash is involved ,after few tranaction i was approached by the fbi for money laundering ,they offers me a deal if i help to bring this person down nothing would be filed agaqinst me ,came to find out they have been trying for a long time to get me or taking me down ,now again my life was great i have wife kids i make good money ,and here they come crossing into my life for the only reason to bring down this person that i know pretty well.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

yes

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

money laundering

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
and christy the money that i made will never break me or make me i do well 4 myself..
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
you there??????
Expert:  Christy replied 6 years ago.
Yes, I am reading the info you gave me. Just a few moments.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

this s criminal law are you familiar with it?

Expert:  Christy replied 6 years ago.
helpful,

After reading the facts of your specific situation, I can only advise that you comply with the FBI agent. However, I would caution you to confirm that this is actually an FBI agent before you do so.

I am going to refer your question to an expert who specializes in Criminal Law. He or she may have more insights for you.

Thanks,
Christy
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
oh ya 100% fbi you know the funny thing if they came to me preior to them traping me i would have complied but i feel cheeted angry to the way they came about it...
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
ok i thaught this site could help but it takes for ever to reply to my questions i thaught that i paid for rapid answers!
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

Sometimes our experts can answer the questions faster than others. This site gives people access to legal assistance that otherwise would not be available, but it usually comes at the price of expediency. If, for example, someone came into my office and I charged them my hourly rate of $185 per hour, they would have my undivided attention. On JustAnswer(tm), you'll understand if the answers are not always instantaneous. You have been very patient, and we are appreciative.

 

The question is "is it legal for the fbi to set up an innocent person and make him a criminal to help bring down a criminal freind???????" The answer is "sometimes". Entrapment is where the government compels someone to engage in a criminal behavior that they ordinarily would not engage in. Entrapment is usually illegal. However, if the government merely provides the defendant with the opportunity to commit the criminal act, this is not illegal. Furthermore, the government absolutely has the authority to ask for a defendant's cooperation in exchange for immunity from pending criminal charges.

 

I would confirm that anyone presenting themselves as an FBI agent is actually employed by that agency; this can be done by looking in the "blue" pages of your phone book under the federal government section and calling the FBI to confirm that this person and their activities are legitimate. Furthermore, if you have been entrapped, you will want to immediately retain the services of a criminal defense attorney. Best of luck.

 

If this was informative, please remember to click "accept" so I may receive credit for my personal time and effort. Thank you.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
6340 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.