How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36457
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a parent required to provide for their teenager (under

Resolved Question:

What is a parent required to provide for their teenager (under age 18) by law in the state of Nevada? (We have a rebellious 16 year old that will not abide by the law and continues to run away.)
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


A parent is required to provide a child with "necessaries". Necessaries include the basic requirements of food, clothing and shelter.


If your child is working you can consider having the child emancipated. Here is the statute:

NRS 129.080 Minor may petition juvenile court for decree of emancipation; reference to master. Any minor who is at least 16 years of age, who is married or living apart from his parents or legal guardian, and who is a resident of the county, may petition the juvenile court of that county for a decree of emancipation.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you. If I did not address your entire question, please post me back with the specifics.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/span>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. I'm not sure if you saw my additional comments - I'm really not interested in my sons leaving - although I will let them know that it is an option for them if they wish to continue in their disregard for our household rules/benefits.

As parents of 4 teenagers aged 14 - 17, I guess our concern is not to be too extreme...we can't just kick them out (although we've been tempted to in some of our weaker, more exasperated moments)but we have to find a way to get through to these over-privileged, over-indulged offspring. We've figured it out too late...now we're paying the price....at the very minimum. Thanks for your time and the space to vent. Any more advice/info/direction will be appreciated and then i'll hit the accept button.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I am seeing your additional comments now for the first time. The comments were not shown on my original screen. Thank you for pointing them out as obviously my answer could have been more responsive had I read the comments.

In your comments you state "He's home now and relegated to the garage with a bottle of water and 1 pbj sandwich for the day, for an indefinite period of time (i.e. no bedroom, no A/C, no tv, no radio, no cell phone, no video games, no computer, no friends, no junk food, etc....). (A police officer suggested that's all we're required to do for him by law.)"
I do not agree.

I am concerned that spending a day in the garage in 90 degree weather may be unhealthy for your son as it poses a risk of heat exhaustion and dehydration. Child Protective Services could consider it as abusive despite your good intentions.

I suggest that you obtain professional counseling to assist you in disciplining your children.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
Customer/span>



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm sure you'd have to say that to protect yourself and understand (and appreciate) your concern. Believe me, I'm very aware of the conditions and health of my child. The temperature is 82 in my (very large, 3 car windowed, ventilated) garage and my son has a continuous supply of water. I check on him every hour or so - he is a healthy adult sized (5'11 200 lbs) boy and has a temporary mat with a pillow to rest on - so life isn't so hard... actually, a lot like a prison cell, just more spacious, if I'm to understand correctly.

The point was to let him know that if he doesn't abide by the authority of our home, then he can't take advantage of all the amazing benefits life has provided him thus far. (His own room, tv, cell, game systems, etc..)

I just wanted to make sure, by law, how that was defined. From your answer, it sounds like basic requirements of food, shelter and clothing are left up to the parents discretion. So I see that I have provided him shelter (which I do deem is safe), he has clothing, but I do need to provide him with the basic nutrients daily - more than the officer's suggested PBJ sandwich. I can and will do that - so thank you, XXXXX XXXXX help.

Is there a way I can increase my payment to you to $45? - You have spent more time with me than I thought would be necessary.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your thoughtfulness. You can add the additional money as a bonus. I wish you and your family the best.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36457
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.