How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the statue of limitations on cell phone contract debt

Resolved Question:

what is the statue of limitations on cell phone contract debt that is in collection in the state of iowa
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.


There is a five year statute of limitations in Iowa. The five years starts to run from the time of the breach.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,
Customer/span>

Please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonus and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i know its five years but what if its a signed cell phone contract
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

The statute of limitations starts to run from the date of the last payment on the cell phone contract.

I hope that this information has helped you.


If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for .


Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit

Bonus and Positive Feedback = job well done.


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
ok, but since i signed an agreement is the statue five years or ten years???
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
The statute is five years from the date of breach. It is considered an open account like a credit card.

I hope that this information has helped you.


If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for .



THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i dont mean to keep taking up your time but when i looked up up the statue of limitations for iowa online it said it is five years from the time of breach and ten years on a signed contract so i was wondering if it was five years or ten for a cell phone contract?
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

My reading is that a cell phone contract is considered an open account much like a credit card contract is an open account and thus subject to a 5 year SOL.

I hope that this information has helped you.

If I can be of assistance in the future, please ask for .


THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE
Ellen and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you