Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In a civil case deposition, can the plaintiff take the fifth

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4677
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

In a civil case deposition, can the plaintiff "take the fifth amendment" to refuse answering questions about criminal behavior about which he/she have never been charged let alone tried? This is a California case (not federal), if that makes a difference... Please reference code sections that are relevant for my further understanding...

 

Optional Information:
San Diego, California

Already Tried:
Hmmm - some case law about lack of 4th amendment protection in civil cases. But this is different as it would entail a public record confession, essentially.

Submitted: 1669 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1669 days and 4 hours ago.

A person always has the choice not to testify or incriminate himself with regard to any civil or criminal activity under the US Constitution.

Customer replied 1669 days and 4 hours ago.

The fifith amendment states, in part, "...nor shall be compelled in any criminal case case to be a witness against himself;...". So I need to know what case law or authority allows refusal to answer in a civil deposition. Certainly, in a civil deposition, the deposed has to answer factual questions, even if told to their lawyer, and even if they might be harmful to their side of the matter. So what happens if the answer would open up a criminal investigation?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1669 days and 4 hours ago.

The deponent has to answer nothing, either upon the advice of his/her attorney or independently. The court can hold the person in contempt for refusing to speak, but no one can force the deponent to talk.

Customer replied 1669 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks - but... If the deponent does not answer question(s), the defendant can ask for sanctions, but I am asking when sanctions as a matter of law will be granted in this situation. Refusing to answer and claiming a specious lawyer-client privelege regarding factual matters should entail sanctions. But lawyer work-product questions would not. What about this situation?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1669 days and 4 hours ago.

Anything that is privileged communications between the attorney and his/her client is not subject to divlugement by the attorney. The client can testify about these communications if he/she chooses. However, the client cannot be sanctioned for refusing to testify about this.

 

The only exception for the attorney is if the person provides information in continuance of a crime. If this occurs, the attorney has a duty to notify the authorities.

 

Under the rules of Civil Procedure (Rule 37 in the federal rules and in most states), the deponent can only be sanctioned for literally failing to appear. If the deponent appears physically, but refuses to testify, that is not a sanctionable event. The only option is to ask the court to order him to testify, and if he refuses, to put him in jail until he does.

Customer replied 1669 days and 3 hours ago.

Well, we're getting a little far afield here, but, assuming federal rules apply, which they don't, and the deponent refuses to testify, can the court order him/her jailed if the response would violate the fifth amendmant rights? Can he/she just respond that they refuse to testify invoking their fifth amendment rights?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1669 days and 3 hours ago.

Only after a person is compelled to testify can he/she truly "plead the fifth". Fifth Amendment protections apply wherever and whenever an individual is compelled to testify. The U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that the right against self-incrimination applies whether the witness is in Federal or state court (see Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1 (1964)), and whether the proceeding itself is criminal or civil (see McCarthy v. Arndstein, 266 U.S. 34 (1924)).

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4677
Answered: 9/9/2008

Experience: Litigation Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1669 days and 3 hours ago.

Excellent. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1669 days and 3 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC