How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John A. Flynn, Esq. Your Own Question

John A. Flynn, Esq.
John A. Flynn, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience:  Over 12 years experience - Mid South Super Lawyer
11873311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John A. Flynn, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IS IT ILLEGAL TO SELL REPLICA HANDBAGS WITH THE LABELED NAME

Resolved Question:

IS IT ILLEGAL TO SELL REPLICA HANDBAGS WITH THE LABELED NAME BRAND ATTATCHED ON THE PURSE, IF YOU LET YOUR CUSTOMERS KNOW THAT THE PURSES ARE DESIGNER REPLICA'S? I KNOW IT IS NOT ILLEGAL IF THE REAL DESIGNER NAMES AREXXXXX GLUED ON THE BAG.   I AM A CUSTOMER AT A STORE THAT HAS HUNDREDS OF DESIGNER COACH, FENDI, PRADA, LV, AND MORE.. SHE HAS A SIGN THAT SAYS DESIGNER REPLICA'S, BUT THE PURSES SAY THESE DESIGNER NAMES ON THEM. IS SHE WRONG FOR SELLING THEM? AM I WRONG IF I BUY ONE? THANKS FOR ANY HELP!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
If it simply has a detachable tag that says "Compare to ..." then that is OK. If it actually purports to be from the designer and it is not, then it is probably illegal, but as a practical matter, how can you verify that it is not really made by the designer on the label? Also, I cannot imagine any legal repercussions on you for buying them. The designer might be able to sue the store for selling them, but that would have nothing to do with you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
THE HANDBAGS THEMSEVES SAY "COACH", "PRADA:", ECT, ON THE BAGS THEMSELVES, BUT ARE ACTUALLY FAKES. THE SIGN ABOVE THE PURSES SAY "DESIGNER REPLICA'S" AND THEY SELL FOR ABOUT $70.00. I WAS TOLD THAT IT IS FRAUD AND CONSIDERED A FELONY TO SELL THEM. AND AS A BUYER THEY COULD BE CONFISCATED, IF THE POLICE RAIDED THE STORE DURING MY PURCHASE. AS A STORE OWNER MYSELF, I WOULD LIKE TO CARRY THEM, BUT NOT IF IT IS ILLEGAL OR FRAUDULENT, OR IF THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS OF MERCHANDISE COULD BE TAKEN AWAY AND I COULD BE SENT TO JAIL IF CAUGHT.
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
If they are clearly marked "Designer Replicas" then it cannot be fraud, because they aren't claiming to be selling something they are not. So long as the buyer knows what they are buying, then nothing is actionable criminally. Now, that does not mean that Prada or other designers could not sue the store, but more likely they would sue whoever is making these replicas, in order to cut it off at the source. If you want to sell them, so long as you make sure your customers are fully aware they are not buying the real thing, you are not committing fraud.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
OK. THANKS FOR YOUR ANSWER. I WAS CONCERNED BECAUSE I WAS TOLD BY THE WHOLESALERS THAT IT WAS A MISDEMENOR IN CALIFORNIA, BUT IN TEXAS AND LOUISIANA IT WAS A FELONY. AND IF THE ITEMS WERE SOLD THEY NEEDED TO BE HIDDEN AND SOLD ONLY TO LOYAL CUSTOMERS, AND NOT DISPLAYED FOR ANY AND EVERYONE TO SEE. SOMETHING ABOUT COPYRIGHT LAWS.
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
The crime would be in claiming that it was the real thing when it is fake. If you sell it as a "designer replica" or otherwise indicate that it is not really Prada, Coach, etc, then you are OK. This is why the shop you saw was able to sell them out in the open without fear.
John A. Flynn, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience: Over 12 years experience - Mid South Super Lawyer
John A. Flynn, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
John A. Flynn, Esq.
John A. Flynn, Esq.
Lawyer
189 Satisfied Customers
Over 12 years experience - Mid South Super Lawyer