How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JD 1992 Your Own Question
JD 1992, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 23857
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD 1992 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the legal ramifications of having two marriage licenses

Customer Question

What are the legal ramifications of having two marriage licenses in the U.S. if one of the marriages is in the process of consensual divorce and happened in Jamaica? Or are the divorce processes the same if the second marriage occurs before the divorce from the first has been decreed?

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.

would you mind rephrasing? Are there marriages to two different people?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Yes. My husband and I just got married this past weekend. He had gotten married to a Jamaican woman about 6 years ago in Jamaica, they have been separated for about 5 and I have been trying to help them fill out the paper work and complete the process of getting the divorce. My husband and I got married because we had arranged everything on somewhat of a short notice since I got pregnant and am a teacher and a full time student with little time during the year. We thought we would be able to complete the divorce in time, but we did not anticipate how long it would take to get the correct paperwork filed in addition to the 3 month wait period. His first wife wants the divorce as well and is in complete consent.

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.

Unfortunately, if his divorce isn't final then you aren't really married yet.

I'm pretty sure this is going to open up more questions for you so feel free to put them here so you don't have to pay extra.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I don't feel that this answers my question suffieciently enough to accept yet. If we are not married, then would it be official once the divorce is final? Or while he is filing for divorce, would there be any legal ramifications for him having married me before the divorce was official even though its consensual?

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.

He could be guilty of bigamy, although if no one complains it is unlikely to make any difference.

Let me do a little research on the other issue and I'll get back with you in a bit.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Can you answer the other one I asked which was: if we are not officially married even though the Pennsylvania paper work is filed officially and his first marriage was in Jamaica then will our marriage automatically become official once the divorce is is final?

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.

That's what I'm trying to find. My guess is no, although it woudl be easy to fix. Let me do a little looking and I will let you know.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.

Based on Pennsylvania law your marriage is void, therefore when the divorce is final the status of your marriage would not change. You have a couple of options, although one is better than the other. the first option is to file for the court to declare your marriage valid. That is not the best choice because it is expensive and the law says it isn't a valid marriage therefore the judge can deny it and you have wasted all the money. The second option is to get "remarried".

If he is getting divorced in Jamaica the chances are no one will ever find out your marriage here isn't valid, but that still doesn't change the fact that it is not valid.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR TEXAS ATTY” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

JD 1992, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 23857
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
JD 1992 and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Do you have any idea if it would be possible to file for divorce in Jamaica from overseas or how we would do it?

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 5 years ago.

On that I'm afraid I can't be any help. My guess is you can, by using a solicitor there in Jamaica. You should also be able to file in the U.S., although I've never done it. I wouldn't think there would be a problem as long as it is agreed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer