Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what do I need to do to keep from getting my licence from being

 
JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 592
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
First screen says Florida Law. Subsequent screen states that she does not...
Positive
Very helpful. Confidence booster. A bit too professional, but thats not such a...
Positive
Thank You very much, you directed me as requested.
Positive
great job
Positive
Thank you so much for your feedback and your legal opinion. I was referred to...
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
I am very impressed with the answer i received. If I have another legal...
Positive
Finally. Thank you
Positive
Again, many thanks! Excellent advice and information.
Positive
Very helpful, practical and succinct! Thank you so much for putting my mind at...

Customer Question

what do I need to do to keep from getting my licence from being suspended? I had an accident without ins but no tickets issued, now other party is tring to sue.

 

Optional Information:
birmingham, Alabama

Already Tried:
nothen

Submitted: 1720 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD replied1719 days and 21 hours ago.

You may find these sections helpful. Perhaps if you are able to settle the matter yourself the State of Alabama may never discover your violation. However, you should get in compliance immediately and if you receive a notice then send the proof of insurance as described below. Of course, this will not help you in your civil matter and you should discuss all of this with an attorney in your area for your own protection. Initial consultations are almost always free and can provide you with a great deal of information and peace of mind.

 

Good luck.

 

§ 32-7A-8. Notification of suspension of registration.

If the department determines that an owner has registered or maintained the registration of a motor vehicle without a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 32-7A-4, the department shall notify the owner that such owner's vehicle registration shall be suspended 45 calendar days after the date of the mailing of the notice unless the owner within 30 calendar days furnishes proof of insurance in effect on the verification date, as prescribed by the department. The notice shall be in writing and shall be mailed by first class U.S. Postal Service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner's last known address.

 

§ 32-7A-16. Class C misdemeanor.

A person is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor who:

(1) Operates a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with this chapter.

(2) Fails or refuses to comply with a request by a law enforcement officer for display of evidence of insurance as required under this chapter.

(3) Operates a vehicle the registration of which is suspended pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

(4) Displays evidence of insurance knowing there is no valid liability insurance in effect on the motor vehicle as required by this chapter.

(5) With notice, registers, or attempts to register a vehicle.

 

§ 32-7A-18. Penalties.

The following penalties are applicable to violations of this chapter.

(1) Felonies. A person convicted of a felony for the violation of a provision of this chapter is guilty of a Class C felony and is subject to punishment by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by imprisonment for not less than one year and one day or not more than 10 years, or both the fine and imprisonment.

(2) Misdemeanors. A person convicted of a misdemeanor for the violation of a provision of this chapter is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor and is subject to punishment by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for the first conviction. Upon each subsequent conviction, the fine shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) or suspension of the person's driver's license for a period not to exceed six months, or both fine and suspension.

 

________________________

I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan