How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12439
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a immigration law firm deny refund

Resolved Question:

can a immigration law firm deny refund?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

the answer is that it depends on the circumstances. The nuances vary by state, but generally, an attorney is prohibited from entering into an agreement for, charging, or collecting an illegal or unconscionable fee. The unconscionability of a fee is ordinarily determined on the basis of all the facts and circumstances existing at the time the agreement is entered into except where the parties contemplate that the fee will be affected by later events. Factors that are considered in determining the conscionability of a fee typically include things like the amount of the fee in proportion to the value of the services performed and the amount involved and the results obtained.

 

If the fee that the immigration law firm collected is unconscionable, consider contacting your state's bar association to file a complaint. Best of luck.

 

If this was informative, please click "accept" so I may receive credit for my personal time and effort. Thank you.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

Was there anything else that you needed?

 

Please remember to hit "accept" if I answered your question. Otherwise, Just Answer(tm) keeps the entire deposit. Thank you.

Brandon M. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions