How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD Your Own Question
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am appealing my 8th grade student from getting expelled because

Resolved Question:

I am appealing my 8th grade student from getting expelled because he took a sip of another students drink that may have had alcohol in it. What are my rights and my sons rights? The school wants to put my son in an alternative school. This school is for problematic students with much more serious crimes. Not only that this expulsion will be on my son's record. He is not a problematic student and has never gotten involved in any type of drug or alcohol offense. The discipline does not fit the action. A suspension would be accepted but in my opinion not an expulsion and transfer to a problematic school environment.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JD replied 8 years ago.
Your school district has a zero tolerance policy?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Expert:  JD replied 8 years ago.

School systems impose zero tolerance standards to remove the burden of having to make actual decisions. If they had to make decisions on a case by case basis, I suppose that would require too much effort. Heavens knows we shouldn't burden our public school system with having to focus on an individual child's issues.


You need a lawyer. You must realize that their decision has likely already been made... and they are likely going to hide behind their "policy". There will be an administrative appeal available, but in my experience they are rarely successful. You will want your lawyer to be present during all of your meetings with school officials and also during the administrative appeal process. Normally you can then file with your local court to review the school's decision. Your lawyer will describe the specific process for your area.


You are facing an uphill battle. Schools impose these zero tolerance standards so they can sit with you and say things like "I sure wish I could do something ... but my hands are tied."


Good luck.



I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

JD and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions