How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dan Your Own Question

Dan
Dan, Retired JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1164
Experience:  Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,
5594706
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know what the resident laws are applicale to

Customer Question

I would like to know what the resident laws are applicale to the state of NC.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dan replied 6 years ago.

Buckley:

All state universities have to deal with the issue of when a person qualifies as being a resident of the state and therefor subject only to in-state tuition rates. Of necessity, they make the tests stringent so that people are not able to easily get by when they should be paying out-of-state tuition.

 

ECU uses the North Carolina standards for determining residency status. (The long name for that is "A Manual To Assist the Public Higher Education Institutions of North Carolina in the Matter of Student Residence Classification for Tuition Purposes") The manual can be referenced at this link:
http://www.ecu.edu/cs-acad/registrar/upload/Retyped_residency_manual.pdf
See also " Understanding Residence Status for Tuition Purposes East Carolina University Office of the Registrar" which may be found at this link:

http://www.ecu.edu/cs-acad/registrar/upload/GuidelinesforResidency.pdf

 

One of their basic rules is that a student is presumed to have the same domicile as his parents unless the student can prove otherwise.

 

If your son was initially ruled to be a non-resident, he may appeal that determination. Here is some information on that process:
Campus-level Appeals: A student may request that his/her request for in-state tuition be reviewed by East Carolina University's Residency Appeals Committee. Notice of intent to appeal should be made by the student in writing to the coordinator of residency appeals. Additional documentation and a descriptive letter of appeal may be provided for the committee's review. The coordinator of residency appeals will notify students of the decision on the appeal in writing.

Appeals to the State Residence Committee: A student whose appeal for in-state tuition has been turned down by the campus appeals committee may request that the appeal be submitted to the State Residence Committee. The request for this review must be made by the student in writing to the coordinator of residency appeals within 10 days of the notice of the decision by the campus Residency Appeals Committee.
The coordinator of residency appeals will submit a copy of the student's file to the student and to the State Residence Committee according to the procedures outlined in the N.C. Residency Manual. No additional material may be submitted for this appeal, because the file reviewed by the campus committee must be the file that will be reviewed by the State Residence Committee.

Contact for questions regarding residency:

Coordinator for Residency Appeals

210 Whichard

(NNN) NNN-NNNNphone(NNN) NNN-NNNNfax

cas@ecu.edu


This information came from the ECU web site at this link:
http://www.ecu.edu/cs-acad/registrar/Residency.cfm

Hopefully that will give you the info you need and the process your son needs to undertake to seek in-state status.

 

I hope this has been helpful. Let me know if you have any followup questions. If none, please remember to click on the ACCEPT link so that I may receive credit for working on this topic with you. (I'd greatly appreciate it!)

Thank you,

Dan

--------------

The information provided is general in nature only and shall not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

PS: If an answer appears to you to have been very helpful, or to have taken above average expertise, and/or research, or if the answer shows an above average amount of time and dedication devoted to your issue, a bonus is nice way to say "Thank you". Thanks!

Dan, Retired JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1164
Experience: Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,
Dan and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dan replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for the accept.

 

In answer to the question you posted in the feedback comment section, the fact that the community college had listed your son as an in-state student does not bind the ECU to that same determination. (The person doing the review on in-state vs out-of-state residency for the community college may have a more lenient view of who qualifies for in-state status.)

 

Thank you,

Dan

--------------

The information provided is general in nature only and shall not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

PS: If an answer appears to you to have been very helpful, or to have taken above average expertise, and/or research, or if the answer shows an above average amount of time and dedication devoted to your issue, a bonus is nice way to say "Thank you". Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dan
Dan
Lawyer
1164 Satisfied Customers
Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,