Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a gas station off the highway refuse to allow you to use

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6118
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

Can a gas station off the highway refuse to allow you to use the bathroom unless you purchase gas. They said it was only for customers so I offered to buy some gum or candy but they said I had to buy gas. We didn't need gas!

 

Optional Information:
St. Louis, Missouri

Already Tried:
Nothing. This just happened a couple of hours ago on the way from Kansas City, MO in Williamsbury, MO at a Conoco station. BTW, I was wearing a T-shirt with Obama and Dr. Martin Luther King on it. Don't know if that had anything to do with it or not! I had to use the bathroom really badly. When they said it was for customers only, I was willing to buy something but apparently the only ones that qualify as a customer are those who purchase gas. So, they refused to allow me to use the bathroom because we didn't need gas. Is there a agency that regulates this type of situation? Is there somewhere a complaint can be filed? Is this legal?

Submitted: 1676 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1676 days and 19 hours ago.

HiCustomer

 

Generally, the gas station management can restrict access to the restroom however they please as long as they are consistent about it. If the next person that came along and only bought some gum, then was allowed to use the restroom, there would be a problem.

 

If you had been discriminated against for reasons of race, you would want to consider contacting the better business bureau and an attorney that handles either personal injury and/or Civil Rights Litigation. Best of luck.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6118
Answered: 9/1/2008

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
251 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC