How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33102
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will I be extradited to texas

Resolved Question:

I have a warrant in texas where I used to live for a violation of probation. I live in Florida where I have a warrant for a bad check that I am doing a self arrest for tomorrow and bonding out. Will texas hold me and extridite me to texas or will I be able to bond out and go to texas on my own to fix my violation in texas
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 years ago.
There is no way to tell. Texas often issues extradition orders for violations, but not always for misdemeanor violations. There is no way to find out without hiring a lawyer or turning yourself in.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
My bondsman used to work in texas and she said with the cost of extradition they won't persue it. What can I do to tell texas I am promisingto come back and call my probation officer and tell her I will pay my fines and get caught. How can I pervent this from happening
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 years ago.
The best thing to do is hire alawyer int he town where you were on probation to handle it for you. That way you can have a deal worked out before you go there.

Texas is really flaky on extraditions. I've seen them extradite on misdemeanors, but not usually. The jails are overcrowded.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.
Dwayne B. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you