How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ctlawyer Your Own Question

ctlawyer
ctlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 573
Experience:  over 15 years practice experience in real estate and business matters;
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ctlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I responsible for my deceased husbands credit card debts

Customer Question

Am I responsible for my deceased husband's credit card debts? My doing a credit report on myself - I discovered 5 negative entries on accounts I had supposedly opened.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ctlawyer replied 5 years ago.
Were you a co-signer, did you have cards under yourn ame as well as his on these accoiunts? If you were, then you would be liable also. I would suggest first disputing the account appearing on your credit report through the credit bureau and second I would try to contact each account separately to ask why they are reporting it under your name. Is it possible they were joint accounts as opened by your husband? If they were only in his name you should not be responsible for them, although his estate would have been.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

By his estate - would a life insurance benefit be considered estate? Also, isn't there something about credit card insurance?

 

The only thing I have financially is the life insurance benefit which I have in a CD - can they attach that?

 

B

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

By his estate - would a life insurance benefit be considered estate? Also, isn't there something about credit card insurance?

 

The only thing I have financially is the life insurance benefit which I have in a CD - can they attach that?

 

If they can attach the CD - should I put it in my daughter's name -??

 

B

Expert:  ctlawyer replied 5 years ago.
Was any estate/probate opened after his death? And how long ago was the death? Life insurance typically does not go through probate but goes directly to the beneficiary.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

WOW - Thanks for answering so soon!

 

There is really no Estate - just the life insurance that went directly to me!

 

There was no "will" or anything to go through "probate" as far as I know>

 

He died a little over two years ago - in a single car accident - we had just moved to a new town and county - I totally fell apart.

 

We did not have our mail forwarded -

 

So I found out about a debt because a collector called - that is when I did a credit check on myself.

 

I didn't know what c. cards he had - and after his death - I am just now getting back mentally and physically.

 

I am 61 and at the time of his death my husband was 52 - the accident happened in 2006.

 

Expert:  ctlawyer replied 5 years ago.
I am very saddened to hear of the circumstances and unfortunate ramifications of his death - my condolences. My guess is that you may have been on those accounts also, but you have no way to tell now except by what they tell you. So dispute the debts and make them prove they are yours before agreeing to anything. If you do owe the money and they sue you then the CD could be subject to attachment by the creditors. But that cannot happen until they sue and they would have to sue you. So take it one step at a time.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

As far as my knowledge - I am was not on any of his c. cards -

 

Possibly they got my information - because we were married?

or

He had some kind of insurance on the cards - and I would be the beneificiary?

 

OR?

 

The fact that my SS number has been involved and they have affected my credit - concerns me a great deal - how they got the information on me - ???????

 

Would it be a good idea for me to change the name on the CD?

 

My daughter is the only one - and she is the beneficiary already.

 

It is only for $100,000 - which sounds like alot - but really isn't.

 

That is the only money I have - except for a "widow's pension" of a total of a little over $700 - a month.

 

B

Expert:  ctlawyer replied 5 years ago.
Like I said if they have your SS and everything they have it from when your late husband opened the accounts, so may have been a co-signer. Just being married shouldnot have been enough to be liable for his debts. Usually that kind of insurance only pays the minimum payment, not the entire balance, but I can't tell from here. If you think there was ome sort of insurance covertage you would have to ask the credit card company. Two problems with putting the CD in your daughter's name - one she can then spend it or do what she wants with it, two, if you transfer assets knowing you have creditors that can be considered fraud which makes the situation worse. I would find out as much about the debts first.
ctlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 573
Experience: over 15 years practice experience in real estate and business matters;
ctlawyer and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

OK - will write to them with a copy of death cert.

 

Will definitely have to check -

 

Thank You so much for your advice!

 

Wish me luck!!

 

Thank You

Beth

 

 

 

Expert:  ctlawyer replied 5 years ago.
ok - thanks and best of luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.