How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the legal stand on the indianas rights on smoking

Customer Question

what is the legal stand on the indiana's rights on smoking in public resturants?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Are you asking if the state has the right to ban smoking in restaurants?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I AM ASKING IF THE STATE HAS A LAW ON RECORD REGARDING SMOKING IN RESTAURANTS OR PUBLIC PLACES AND IF THERE IS; DOES A CITY HAVE THE RIGHT TO SUPERCEED THAT LAW AND FORBID SMOKING IN RESTAURANTS AND PUBLIC PLACES.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

Dear odonovan1914,

 

Where a state has a law on a certain topic, unless the state's law, itself, says that a municipality or county can make a different law, it would be illegal for a municipality or county to pass a law that contradicts a state law. There are no federal or state laws that give citizens a right to smoke (see here). In fact, for public protection reasons, such as second hand smoke dangers, states are passing smoke free laws and, if a state does not pass them as state laws, then a city or town or county can pass them, as long as they obey the procedures set out for passing new laws (voting rights, proposals, etc.).

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so what I am reading is that the state or city government can restrict the right rights of smokers as long as it is put to a vote prior to becoming law. Is this correct?
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Not exactly. Because there are no constitutional rights to smoking saying the people have a legal right to smoke, then laws that say people can't smoke are normally legal. If a city or county's regular means of passing a law require it to put it up to vote, then it can pass a no-smoking law only if it puts it to a vote BUT if a city or county's regular means of passing a law does NOT require a vote, then, as long as that city or county follows whatever its rules are, such no-smoking laws can be passed UNLESS the state specifically says no such laws can be passed. It is a hierarchy. Federal Constitution - no smoking rights: Does a state constitution have smoking rights (none of the 50 states do): then city/county laws can be passed that order no smoking in public places. IN has received awards for its many no-smoking ordinances, as described here.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I AM ASKING IF THE CITY HAS THE RIGHT TO MAKE A SMOKING BAN WITHOUT THE VOTE OF THE PEOPLE TO MAKE IT A LAW.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

I am sorry, I thought your question was "I AM ASKING IF THE STATE HAS A LAW ON RECORD REGARDING SMOKING IN RESTAURANTS OR PUBLIC PLACES AND IF THERE IS; DOES A CITY HAVE THE RIGHT TO SUPERCEED THAT LAW AND FORBID SMOKING IN RESTAURANTS AND PUBLIC PLACES." Asking about whether a city must obtain a vote is a different question and I will need to opt out.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

AS STATED BEFORE I AM ASKING IF THE CITY NEEDS TO PUT THE ISSUE UP TO A VOTE BEFORE IT CAN MAKE IT LAW. (REGARDING SMOKING IN PUBLIC RESTURANTS AND PUBLIC PLACES)

DO THE CITIZENS OF THE CITY HAVE ANY LEGAL GROUNDS TO STANDS ON REGARDING SUCH A LAW.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
2259 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.