How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 27+ years; Plain English answers to family law, employment, landlord-tenant, & other questions
10033880
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am not sure what type of legal expert I would need. How

Customer Question

I am not sure what type of "legal expert" I would need. However,
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

 

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break.

 

I need the following answered before I can answer your question. Sorry - it's a little bit of a different process from sitting in an attorney's office.

 

Can you please tell me what city and state or province is involved in your question? I cannot see it on my screen right now. I may need the information so that I can look up the law in your jurisdiction.

 

It looks as though you were cut off. Please tell me your situation in one or two short paragraphs. I may have to ask you some questions, too.

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

You filed a duplicate question - I informed the moderator:

 

"I am not sure what type of "legal expert" I would need. However, My wife and I and several other couples attended an Irish fest last night in downtown KCMO. Several friends and myself were coming out of the restroom and I was summoned by a security guard and a police officer. The police officer stated that a lady claimed that I "smacked her backside". I was very taken aback. There were over 100,000 people there and was literally wall to wall people. Besides I was with my wife and several friends who all claimed that this was ridiculous as I had not left their side. The cop said that the lady pointed me out. I clearly did no such thing. The officer said that it was up to the security guard as to what they wanted to do must be private property) The guard said to watch myself, but the cop looked at my license and took down my name. he said that I needed to be careful and that the lady could press "sexual misconduct" charges if she wanted to. I need to add more,out of characters"

 

Where is KCMO?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Kansas City, MO. The police officer told me to watch myself, and said he did not see anything and could not deduct what happened. They did not tell me to leave the festival, they said just watch myself....All he wrote down was my name and DOB...he did not run my name... I just want to know if they have to charge me with something right there or could I get some sup-rise supeona? It is a ridiculous claim, given the crowd I was with and the number of people. I am very concerned as I am in an occupation that would not find that amusing at all. Should I be worried?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

No, don't be worried, and don't hire an attorney yet. You have several witnesses on your side, which is very helpful. The woman could also be some type of a nut.

 

It is extremely unlikely that a prosecutor would press charges on such a case, and it's even more unlikely that a private attorney would take this case on a civil basis.

 

If you ever receive a complaint/charges, that's when you can hire an attorney. Otherwise, just don't worry about this.

 

If you can't sit still and want to be proactive, write down everything you remember from that night. Get your friends to write out dated, signed statements NOW while their memories are fresh.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am almost more worried about being accused, because I know that they would not be able to prosecute based on the situation. Would I have known last night if they they wanted to press charges. Would they not have arrested me or at least made me leave. Can I call the Kansas City MO PD and ask if anyone has filed charges against me?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Yes, you can, but I'd wait a week or so.

 

And yes, it would have been more likely for them to have asked you to leave or arrested you then.

 

But the officer may have just been responding to the woman's request.

 

BTW, you asked what kind of attorney you'd need.

 

For a criminal case, you'd need a criminal defense attorney.

 

For a civil case, you'd need a civil defense attorney - I'd suggest one with a lot of experience defending businesses from sexual harassment complaints.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It appears I have two different experts answering the same question? What should I do?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

This is your main question. You submitted a duplicate question and I let the moderator know.

 

I'll let the moderator know again.

Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 27+ years; Plain English answers to family law, employment, landlord-tenant, & other questions
Jane Doe Deer and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for paying. I received it!

 

Jane Doe Deer

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I sent a post to the tech help people and let them know that I was getting questions answered twice. I was hoping that you would tell me that it is a done deal and there is no way that anything else will happen because they did not do anything at the scene. I guess I will keep worrying for a few more weeks..this is no fun!!!!
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

I read the other expert's response. I think it's good and I agree.

 

I also let the other expert know that he or she is answering a duplicate question.

 

Unfortunately, there is no way to keep the woman from suing you privately, especially if she is a nut. As I always say, one can always sue, but that doesn't mean one will win.

 

If you're being honest with me, I really think you have nothing at all to worry about as far as criminal charges go. A prosecutor won't file charges if he or she doesn't think it's a winning case.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you, I am being totally honest!!!! I am sure you hear that a lot...will charges only be filed if a prosecutor thinks he/ or she can win in court. I understand the civil suit. The alleged "lady" would be crazy to try and sue over this!! I am much more concerned about the criminal portion. Will I never hear anything else about it, if the prosecutor does not think it is a winnable case?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 5 years ago.

Yes, you'll never hear about it if the prosecutor doesn't want the case.

 

And if you were a busy prosecutor, wouldn't you rather take the more interesting and worthy cases anyway, such as rape, burglary, drugs, etc etc etc? Some of it is also a question of resources!

 

If I were a prosecutor, I wouldn't file charges on this case, or waste a detective's time investigating. If I were you, I'd get off the computer and enjoy a day off with your family!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.