How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12331
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a very expensive bridge done 4 years. I knew something

Resolved Question:

i had a very expensive bridge done 4 years. I knew something was wrong when the dentist started using 2 hands to force the bridge to fit. The dentist definitely was using undue force for this procedure.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.



what is your legal question?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
my legal question is do I have any legal recourse against this dentist
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.
Have you been injured as a result of the dentist's work?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
no....but my bridge will eventfully fall out.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.

Your bridge will eventually fall out due to the dentist's shoddy workmanship?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Is the dentist legally responsible for a bridge that was put in 4 years ago.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.

Last question:


how long ago did the bridge fall out?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
it didn't fallout...............another dentist give it less than a year. it has been in for 4 years. i was not expecting this new last week thursday.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.

Where someone performs substandard dental work, they are ordinarily responsible for the cost of curing the defect, plus any pain and suffering. The problem with these cases is usually proving that the work was substandard; you almost always need a dental expert to evaluate the work and render a professional opinion that the first dentist failed to perform their work at the standard for the industry. If you can get an expert on your side, you can ordinarily hold the first dentist accountable in court. Best of luck.


If this was informative, please click "accept" so I may receive credit for my personal time and knowledge. Thank you.

Brandon M. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions