How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2820
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Miami, Florida. I have been living with my boyfriend

Resolved Question:

I live in Miami, Florida. I have been living with my boyfriend for 12 and three years legally married, that is 15 years toguether. Now I have some problems in my marriage. Because I was disabled some years ago, and still with medical issues going on, I hasen't work in around 14 years! almost all my marriage. I am wondering if I get a divorce am I entitled to alimony support?? I have several surgeries in my back, and six miscarriages, a broken foot and a lot of problems, so as a result of all that I am still suffering from my health, pains, and limitations, I hasen't apply for divorce just because as I am sick I need his support... but he is not respectfull to me any more, and cheating, all that..
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 years ago.

Hello BeatrizM1

 

Alimony or spousal support in Florida is awarded on a case-by-case basis. In determining whether alimony is granted, the court will take into consideration all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to:

 

(1) The standard of living established while married;

(2) The length of the marriage;

(3) The age and health of each party;

(4) The financial resources and assets of each party;

(5) The time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable such party to find appropriate employment;

(6) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party;

(7) All sources of income available to either party.

 

The court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties. The court may also consider marital fault in determining whether to grant alimony. This means that if one spouse is responsible for the breakup of the marriage, the court can take this into consideration in awarding alimony to the other spouse. This is especially the case if adultery is involved.

 

In your particular situation, I think it would be very likely that the court would take into consideration the fact that you are disabled/have many health issues and thus are unable to work and award you some amount of alimony. How much this would be is very hard to tell since, as I indicated, it depends on all the economic factors listed above. You also mentioned that your husband has been cheating. And this is another strong factor in your favor in whether alimony will be awarded.

 

Since you are considering filing for divorce, you might want to become a little familiar with some basics of all of Florida's divorce laws. So I recommend that you read all of the information on This Page, which covers the basics.

 

Good luck to you.

 

Thomas

 

 

 

 

Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2820
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have some money in the bank, that is only mine and only under my name, this means that it could affect a decision of child support? should I transfer this money then to another family member?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have some money in the bank, that is only mine and only under my name, this means that it could affect a decision of alimony support? should I transfer this money then to another family member?
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 years ago.

Hello Beatriz,

 

It may have some impact on the alimony decision. The court will take into consideration all of the financial resources of both spouses. So the fact that you have some money in your own name will affect the decision somewhat. How much it will affect the decision is again difficult to tell because there are so many other financial circumstances involved. In most cases, unless the amount in the bank is very large (such that it could support you indefinitely), the court would be more interested in looking at the actual current earnings of each spouse and the potential future earnings of each spouse. In your case, since you are not earning anything on your own, the court will be more interested in that, and be more favorable towards you in awarding you alimony.

 

Transferring your money in the bank to another family member would probably not be a good idea. Your husband probably is aware that you have this money, and he or his attorney will likely raise this during the divorce. So if it is found out that you transferred your money to another family member, the court may consider it a fraudulent transfer and still consider the money yours for all practical purposes.

 

Thomas

Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2820
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Lawyer
2820 Satisfied Customers
Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.