How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36602
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NINE YEARS AGO I CAUGHT MY WIFE CHEATING ON ME AND WE SEPERATED.

Resolved Question:

NINE YEARS AGO I CAUGHT MY WIFE CHEATING ON ME AND WE SEPERATED. I RAISED MY SON AND WE MADE AN AGREEMENT THAT SHE WOULD PAY CHILD SUPPORT,I ALSO AGREE TO NOT DIVORCE HER SO AS SHE COULD STAY ON MY HEALTH PLAN AND SHE WOULD HELP ME PAY FOR MY SONS COLLEGE EDUCATION. MY SON IS NOW IN HIS SENIOR YEAR OF COLLEGE AND WILL BE GOING TO GRADUATE SCHOOL. FOR THIS REASON I AM STILL WILLING TO STAY " LEGALLY MARRIED" WHAT I WANT TO KNOW IS COULD I HAVE SOMETHING DRAWN UP THAT STATES THAT WHEN AND IF WE FINALLY DO DIVORCE SHE WILL NOT GET ANY PROPERTY THAT I OWN, MONEY, RETIREMENT, SOCIAL SECURITY. I SPOKE TO HER AND SHE SAID THAT SHE WANTS NOTHING THAT IS MINE AND THAT SHE WOULD SIGN WHATEVER I HAVE DRAWN UP. WHAT IS MY NEXT STEP TO ACCOMPLISHING THIS. IS THERE A STANDARD FORM, HOW WOULD I GO ABOUT THIS?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

You can enter into a Separation Agreement with your wife.


The separation agreement should reflect that you will live separate and apart for the rest of your lives and should address all issues concerning property and child support. A memorandum of the separation agreement should be filed with the Clerk of the County where either you or your wife live. When you divorce the terms of the separation agreement will continue to govern the property distribution and rights between you and your wife.


You should retain a lawyer to assist you with this agreement. However, if you cannot retain an attorney, you can purchase a separation agreement form on line at:

http://www.uslegalforms.com/

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
THANKS FOR THE QUICK REPLY. THE PROBLEM IS I DON'T WANT TO LEGALLY SEPERATE NOW BECAUSE SHE AGREED TO HELP ME WITH MY SONS COLLEGE AND GRADUATE SCHOOL BILLS IF SHE CAN STAY ON MY HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN AND IF WE SEPERATE I WILL HAVE TO REMOVE HER FROM THE PLAN. COULDN'T WE JUST SIGN SOMETHING SIMILIAR TO A PRE NUP THAT STATES THAT WE BOTH AGREE NOT TO TOUCH EACH OTHERS RETIREMENT AND SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS WHEN AND IF WE EVER DIVORCE. I DO PLAN ON DIVORCING HER AS SOON AS MY SON IS OUT OF GRADUATE SCHOOL BUT I AM WORRIED THAT IN THE MEANTIME SHE MIGHT MEET SOMEONE AND HE WILL TALK HER INTO GOING AFTER MY RETIREMENT. THAT IS WHY I WOULD LIKE SOMETHING IN WRITING NOW SO THAT CAN'T HAPPEN. SHE SAID THAT SHE WILL SIGN WHATEVER I HAVE DRAWN UP.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

You will want to consider an antenuptial agreement to accomplish your goals. It is similar to a prenuptial agreement except it is entered into during the marriage.

A antenuptial agreement that is entered into without fraud, duress, coercion or overreaching and with a full financial disclosure is valid.

Both parties to a prenup must be represented by separate counsel. This is important in the event of a later contest alleging unfair dealing based on the unique and special relationship between the parties
.

I hope that this helps you.

Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit - Bonus = job well done.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE


FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36602
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.