How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. My grandpa died few months ago. I have been using his

Resolved Question:

Hi. My grandpa died few months ago. I have been using his car since then and i have been paying for it consistently. We still owe $9,000. I tried to refinance it with banks however I got denied because of too much mileage 110,000 as of this time. The car insurance is also under his name but I am a registered driver in his policy. If in case the car be involved in an accident will it be a bigger problem because of the situation.Can the car insurance deny us of benefits? DMV problems? What can we do? What are our options? Grandma is still alive but no drivers license and shes 83 y/o. We live in California
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

Did your grandfather's estate go through probate? If not, will it go through probate?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No. No legal things were done except that we informed the bank and Social Security.

 

My grandma is still alive.

 

The only thing left is this car that I'm using right now. We still owe $9000 and want to put it under my name but the banks has denied me because of too much mileage.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.

Hi again:

 

ok, basically, a person's estate does not have to go through probate in California if it is less than $100,000. If your grandpa's estate is going to go through probate, the car title will have to be transfered as a part of the probate process. Otherwise, DMV allows for title of the car to be transferred following these instructions: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/brochures/howto/htvr2.htm

 

In other words, title on the car needs to take place. Take care of this immediately. If the estate is not going through probate, do it following those instructions.

 

As for insurance coverage, car insurance follows the car, not the driver. When you get auto insurance, you tell them who will be the primary driver, how many miles it is driven in a year, where the car is parked overnight, whether it is used for business purposes, etc. All of these things go into the insurance rate, and as long as those things haven't changed, you would ordinarily be covered no matter what. If those things have changed, however, you need to get new insurance. This also connects and goes back to what I had written about getting title transferred---there are things that need to be done here.

 

As for refinancing the loan or transferring the loan on the vehicle, there's not a lot that can be done there---there's no law that says any bank has to loan you money (at least, not under these circumstances).

 

So, the good news is that title and insurance can be cured relatively easily. The bad news, I suppose, is that the banks do not have to give you a loan to cover the remaining balance on the car. Best of luck.

 

If this was informative, please click "accept" so I may receive credit for my personal time and knowledge. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thanks. Right now I don't have the money to pay fully for the car. Laughing

 

The insurance is still under his name and I can not transfer it to my policy.

 

If anything happens to the car will the insurance pay for it? Can grandma sign for our grandpa?

 

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.

Hi again:

 

you asked two questions. The first, I think I answered before; obviously, I can't go through your insurance policy line by line, but I'll cut and paste as I think it should tell you everything that you need:

 

When you get auto insurance, you tell them who will be the primary driver, how many miles it is driven in a year, where the car is parked overnight, whether it is used for business purposes, etc. All of these things go into the insurance rate, and as long as those things haven't changed, you would ordinarily be covered no matter what. If those things have changed, however, you need to get new insurance.

 

As for your grandmother signing for your grandfather, that is not ordinarily an option.

 

Please remember to click "accept" if I helped; otherwise, Just Answer does not share the deposit made. Thank you.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.