How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone tell me if it is illegal to use someone elses address

Resolved Question:

Can someone tell me if it is illegal to use someone elses address in the state of Virginia? I ask as I reached out today to my local police department when I obtained a letter from a Sheriff dept. located in GA addressed to a man who does not live in my home. After contacting GA to advise I have lived in my home for the last 7 years & we have no idea who this person is, the Sheriff dept. in GA made a note on the file as I didn't want the police, FBI, CIA...etc knocking on my door. They (GA Sheriff) advised me this person who used my address was just relased from Jail. They also advised me to contact my local police office. When I did, they (local police) advised no law has been broken & I should return the letter. I have no idea who this person is, but he has my address. What can I do, since my local police dept. is not interested in helping & didn't even take the time to obtain his name which I have? This person could be dangerous and I feel my local police dept. has let me down? V
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.

Hi Customer:

 

This must feel like a bizarre situation; you did not have to go out looking for trouble--it just came to you.

 

It is not per se illegal to list someone else's address as your own, but it can be in certain contexts. If the address is being used fraudulently to obtain a public benefit, to register to vote, to avoid law enforcement, etc., then it usually constitutes a criminal offense. This can be surprisingly difficult to prove because it is in the context of "intent", but that is where law enforcement steps in.

 

On the other side of the coin, if this person's error (whether deliberate or accidental) somehow caused you damages, you could have a civil cause of action against them. However, that is pretty unlikely and there is probably no money of his to get.

 

Hypothetically, if this was done deliberately with the intent to harass, annoy, embarass, etc., you would have a cause of action for a civil restraining order; thereafter, if it continued, there would be a criminal cause of action. The problem with that, though, is that the guy is probably not going to be easy to track down... afterall, you obviously don't have his address.

 

If it gives you any comfort, I worked as a deputy district attorney before my present work in the civil arena, and I can tell you that it is extremely unlikely that this person has any intent whatsoever of having any contact with you. Based on your description of events, it sounds like the guy was released on probation and he gave a bogus address so his probation department couldn't keep track of him. This is not terribly uncommon. Under these circumstances, the last place (or second to last place) that he would want to show up would be the residence where he told them that he resided. Besides, why would he show up? To get arrested for violating probation? To collect his mail that he obviously didn't want to begin with? I understand that this would feel unsettling, but let me provide logic within the confines of my experience to assure you that the likelihood of ever encountering this person is slightly more than nil. I am not going to tell you to not watch out for anything suspicious, but (based on what you have said) it would probably be a mistake to in anyway alter your daily affairs. Best of luck.

 

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 years ago.

Was there anything else that I could assist with on this question?

 

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.