How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27300
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What regulation is there of tattooing in Pennsylvania

Resolved Question:

What regulation is there of tattooing in Pennsylvania?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 6 years ago.
There are specific laws in Pennsylvania regarding most aspects of tattooing. Here is a link to the statutes that are currently in effect, although I understand there were a couple more bill pending.

http://www.tattooconnect.com/forum/showthread.php?t=217

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
As I understand, the bill that is posted on this website, placing a registry on tattoo shops, was a proposal that is NOT a law. Can you delve into that further for me?
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 6 years ago.
I looked at the actual proposal on line and it was noted as "passed" in the official records so I assume it was becoming law. They are sometimes scheduled to become law on a later date so that everybody has time to get ready for them. In Texas almost all of ours become law on September 1st of that year.

I checked a couple of other sites and they also note Pennsylvania as a "regulated" state so I'm fairly certain that law passed.

In addition, many cities have additional regulations.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.




Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can you show me the links, because I am a tattoo apprentice, and I just called three shops that told me that there are district ordinances, but no state regulation. They have not been inspected and they are not aware of any state law. One shop went through a VOLUNTARY health department inspection under the jurisdiction of PHILADELPHIA, even though they are located in Allentown, just to show that they are a clean shop. I just want to be super clear.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 6 years ago.
However, I am not sure if you are referring to being licensed to run a shop or licensed to do tattoos. I do not thing there is a registration or license to do tattoos, only to own the shop.

Also, the laws seem to be chiefly who you can and cannot tattoo, for example, no tattooing minors, no tattooing in cosmetic shops, etc.

It would probably be better if I just ask if you have a specific question or regulation you are concerned with, because the criminal laws discussed above are regulations on tattooing. If you are inquiring about helath inspections, etc. that is a different area. I want to be sure I provide accurate info.

http://tattoojoy.com/tattoo_laws/united_states,pennsylvania,1.htm

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Ok, here's the whole situation- I have MRSA, which is a staph infection, and a psycho ex husband (there's always a psycho ex husband, isn't there?), and I am a tattoo apprentice. My ex wants to call the health department and have me banned from the tattoo shop, or have the shop shut down. I have no intention of tattooing if I am communicable. As I understand, the only actual law is the one banning minors from being tattooed, and the bills that you have showed me have not passed into law (I googled it, too.) The shops are subject to local ordinances.

 

So, I am looking at the bill, HOUSE BILL 1148 P.N. 1329 PRINTER'S NO. 1329 THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE BILL
and seeing we need to be inspected by physicians, we need to be registered and take written tests, and I'm thinking, Heck, I've never heard of all of this? We have never taken a written test, etc. Then I get on the phone, and call other shops, and they have not taken written tests or been inspected by physicians, either. So, I'm pretty sure that bill is NOT a law.

 

It probably SHOULD be. I think more regulation is better in this industry, but I don't want to be caught unaware by a vindictive ex.

 

That's the whole story. SO I have real life tattoo artists in the area telling me that house bill 1148 was never actually enacted, but I want you to verify for me whether that law is in place or not. If it is a law, it isn't being enforced, and it isn't being followed by respected area shops.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 6 years ago.
I have got you now.

The only law that I can find that has actually been fully enacted on a state wide level is the criminalization statutes for tattooing minors and possibly the one for tattooing in a beauty parlor. I'm still not sure about that one.

The other one appears to have passed one of the houses of the legislature but not the other one. However, I find a number of references that are exhibiting legislative conerns about the ability to pass staph, particularly the resistant kind, through tattooing. I think you can figure that is coming soon and I would be willing to bet HB 1148 will make it through both houses in the near future.

Also be aware that there have been cases where people have exposed others to potential diseases through spitting, etc. and that has been deemed to be an enhanced crime. The example I am thinking of was where someone had unprotected sex with someone else at a time when they knew they had AIDS and they were convicted of a crime, although I don't remember which one.

If you are going to continue your trade just take extra precautions to prevent the staph from spreading to a customer and be extra careful that you meet all local regulations.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27300
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Lawyer
27300 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992