How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the difference between a constitution and by-laws and

Resolved Question:

What is the difference between a constitution and by-laws and what items go in each for a church organization?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Where did you get the term "constitution" from?

 

When you say "constitution" do you actually mean "Articles of Organization" or "Operating Agreement" ?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Our document has been called "constitution and by-laws" for over 75 years. It contains our "Articles of Organization" and lots of other items that our delegates adopt at our quadrennial conventions, such as finances, yearly observances, etc., plus name, purpose, organization, membership, duties, etc. We've been told that what we have put into one document should not be, and there must be a separation of what goes into the constitution section and what goes into the by-laws section.
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Normally, if what you are calling a "Constitution" is actually the Articles of Organization that document is separate form Bylaws. Articles are normally specifically detailed and need to contain at least certain required information, which a state's corporation's laws define (other information can also be added, if the organization wishes. Corporations, when registered, must have Articles of Organization. The normal purpose of the Articles is to indicate the name of the corporation, why it was formed, for how it was formed, what it will do ("its purpose") and the other information regarding its structure and formation.

 

Bylaws, however, are not required in all states and most states do not enforce what Bylaws contain. The purpose of the Bylaws is normally to indicate the roles of corporate officers, the board of directors, the length of term, how votes are counted or made, and other information regarding the powers, duties, responsibilities, and rights of the people who run and work in the corporation.

 

Because you say yours may have been united for many years, it may be best to have an attorney familiar with business law in your state (the laws of corporations are different in each state) properly review this document and then properly separate them. At the same time they may need to check that corporate books have been properly maintained and that people who run your church are aware of what needs to be done going forward. It is not always easy to know where the lines may need to be drawn between the two documents.

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.