How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92757
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to sue my previous employer - which type of legal expert I shold be contacting

Resolved Question:

I want to sue my previous employer for screwing my green card process and put me into menta stress and trauma.
Because my employer revoked I-140, USICS revkoked/denied my I-485 also - it is purely out of retaliation and I gone t'ru lot of pain,stress and mental trauma to get back on track. I had to hire new lawyer - spend around 12 K to file MOTION TO REOPEN, then file EAD's AP's all those things, and then I havd to change my attorney of the record also.
BotXXXXX XXXXXne is, I want to teach my old employer a lesson so that he will never do this kind of retaliation to any one - so that employee will never suffer because of the employer action.

-I want to sue old employer
- I want to sue old employer attorney (because old attorney never shared the information what I got on my case from USCIS on my I-485 case - though I-485 is for beneficiary not for the employer who sponsoring this).

I would like to know which laywer I should be talking to about this kind of case since I nee
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

- Please clarify the actions you believe were retaliatory, why did the employer revoke your I-140, what specifically did the employer's attorney do or not do in the matter that leads you to believe he acted inappropriately?


Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Well, I worked for them 9+ year, when it comes time for me to make a career change they don't like that. They still want to hold on to me so that they can earn money. I gave them one week notice, they need two weeks of notice and I was very firm on what I wanted they didn't like that.

Idea is, if I looks my Green Card, I do not have any chocies other than leaving the country or just go back to them begging for help - so that they can feel good about it and do nothing. It is long story - can't explain every thing but botXXXXX XXXXXne is - they didn't like me leaving and also they didn't like the way I handled - so they thought I can be screwed if they revoke my I-140. Ofcourse I got totally screwed and had to go t'ru so much of stress and straing to get back to normal track.

It is a consulting/body-shopping company, may employees suffered like me for various reasons. I just want them not to repeat this to any one and give them a lesson for what I had gone t'ru.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Unfortunately, what you are talking about does not fall under discrimination or retaliation under the laws of the U.S. or VA. Once you notified the employer of your intention to leave, they are bound to notify INS as your sponsor that you will no longer be employed with their company and it would be up to whatever new company you were going to to file the necessary paperwork to renew your immigration status. Your company was following the law. Once you notified them you wanted to leave, you bore the responsibility and the fallout from those actions and your company notified INS in accordance with the law. I am sorry that this has happened to you, but the I-140 is a specific purpose and a step to permanent immigration status. You should have waited until all of the process was completed to decide upon notifying them of your decision to make your career change.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Hi Paul,
Thanks for your response, but I still think I should have proper justice for my case. I'm wondering and thinking there must be some kind of law that governs employees instead of employers all the time.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Here I'm listing my case in detail for you to think about it from my angle...
--------
I want to sue my previous employer for screwing my green card process and put me into menta stress and trauma.

My employer say A. sponsored my green card, ofcourse I paid every single penny for my green card process from the day 1 both the application fees as well as for the immigration lawyer.

My I-140 and I-1485 was concurrent process, I got my I-140 approved in Sep'06 and I-1485 was pending (adjustment of status). Per USICS AC21 law, I can change employmer and join any one after 180 days of my I-1485 pending provided I join the in the same or similar job with new employer.

I did join the new employer in April'07.

My old employer didn't like that, I worked for that employer almost 9+ years and I paid every single dollar for my GC process. He went and revoked my I-140 with USCIS, USCIS revoked my approved I-140 (they are not suppose to once it is approved) - also there is no law that says as soon as employee leave the organization employer must withdraw the I-140 - it is only for H1B they must do.

USCIS went and revoked my I-485 too (adjustment of status) - they are not suppose to do this since my I-148 was pending more than 180 days and I did file AC21.

Because my employer revoked I-140, USICS revkoked/denied my I-485 also - it is purely out of retaliation and I gone t'ru lot of pain,stress and mental trauma to get back on track. I had to hire new lawyer - spend around 12 K to file MOTION TO REOPEN, then file EAD's AP's all those things, and then I havd to change my attorney of the record also.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne is, I want to teach my old employer a lesson so that he will never do this kind of retaliation to any one - so that employee will never suffer because of the employer action.

-I want to sue old employer

- I want to sue old employer attorney (because old attorney never shared the information what I got on my case from USCIS on my I-485 case - though I-485 is for beneficiary not for the employer who sponsoring this).

I would like to know which laywer I should be talking to about this kind of case since I need to teach them a lesson.

Any comments,response on this regard much much appreciated.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
I don't think there is a mandate or law that says if employee leaves the company while adjustment of status is pending - employer must revoke the I-140.

What you are suggesting me was in a ideal world scenario.

Hope to hear from you on this before I pay.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
First, what you need is an immigration attorney to appeal the revocation of the I-140 with USCIS, and you will need your new employer to assist. Goto http://www.martindale.com, which is where attorneys go to find other attorneys in other cities or specialties. Second, your old employer's attorney is NOT your attorney, he does not have to share information with you because you are not his client, your old employer is his client, even if he was assisting you for the old employer. You can port your I-140 to another employer, but the USCIS will review the change and can decide to revoke it if they do not believe the requirements were met, this is where you need to hire an immigration attorney to file your appeal. This is not necessarily something that your old employer did.

If your old employer made knowingly false statements to get the I-140 revoked, then you need a general practitioner to file a defamation suit against the employer because they made a known false statement and you suffered a financial loss because of the statement.

These are the protections you have.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Paul, I had gone t'ru all these things and now I do have my GC t'ru my new employer by hiring a new immigration attorney, spend good amount of money to get this thing done.

I just wanted to sue my old employer and teach them a lesson - so that the loss what I had gone t'ru can be recovered.

Thanks.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You will not have any real grounds to sue your employer to "teach him a lesson" sorry, but the law is not on your side here, but good luck to you.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92757
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
32975 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law