How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Enigma Your Own Question

Legal Enigma
Legal Enigma, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 206
Experience:  California trial attorney; civil litigation, business law, international law, family law
11541361
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legal Enigma is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the law on recording phone calls in ...

Resolved Question:

What is the law on recording phone calls in Mexico (the country)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legal Enigma replied 6 years ago.
Are you referring to phone calls generated in Mexico to another Mexican phone where you are a party to the conversation?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes. This is for the country Mexico only. It would apply for interstate and intrastate calls. It does not include calls made country to country. US Federal Law is a one party law meaning that one party must know the call is being recorded. US State law is irrelevant for these purposes. I am a Call Logging Software company and a large Mexican distributor wants to sell our recording software. I want to know the legal ramifacations.
Expert:  Legal Enigma replied 6 years ago.
This is a complicated question because there is no encompassing data or privacy protection law in Mexico. Unlike in the US, where a particular act may be prohibited, Mexico focuses on the purpose ot he act. The question is why a certain communication is being recorded. The clear line is that if it's being recorded for the purpose of divulging secrets or undermine the political process, then it's not allowed, otherwise it is.

Mexican authorities have large breadth when it come to wiretapping unless it's related to politicans or elections

When it comes to private citizens, there's a few things that come to mind:

The Mexican Constitution (Art. 16) protects a person's privacy in that it curtails divulgment of private information and the equivalent of warrantless searches.

There is also a General Communication Law that provides ffor interrupting communications and divulging secrets.

Their Federal Penal Code makes it a crime to reveal personal secrets by any means.




Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Legal Enigma's Post: I am concerned about getting more detail relative to the last two acts you mentioned. Other than that it looks pretty good.
Expert:  Legal Enigma replied 6 years ago.
Here's a link to the General Communication Law:
http://www.diputados.gob.mx/LeyesBiblio/pdf/73.pdf

And to the Penal Code (I believe it's Art. 210):
http://info4.juridicas.unam.mx/ijure/tcfed/8.htm?s=

Legal Enigma, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 206
Experience: California trial attorney; civil litigation, business law, international law, family law
Legal Enigma and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions