How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29197
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell on a store property about 7+ years ago. I have

Resolved Question:

I fell on a store property about 7+ years ago. I have a lawyer that filed a suit against the store. Well that store happened to file for bankruptcy and still is. I am still waiting to hear something. I feel my lawyer is NOT being completly honest with me. He claims he also filed with the owner of property and the maintenance crew. My attorney tells me that he has to wait for the bankruptcy to finish out. I am still waiting after all these years. Ifeel if the store is in bankruptcy he should have started going after the Landlord & maintenance crew already, but he says something about an empty seat. I am ready to grab my file and take it to another lawyer. As a result of my fall I needed surgery on my knee because it was torn out. I don''t know what else to do. I am starting to think this lawyer has failed me in this lawsuit. Should I wait until the bankruptcy is over or forget the store & go for the landlord. I am afraid it is too late because of the statute of limitations.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 7 years ago.
I don't have all the information on your case, obviously, but I may be able to provide some information on how the bankruptcy system affects a personal injury suit.

When the store filed bankruptcy a "stay" was automatically issued by the judge of the bankruptcy court. This means that all and any suits or attempts to collect from the store had to cease immediately. All cases in which they were involved in any manner were "stayed" as well. Your lawyer should have and probably did sue everybody in one suit so as long as the stay is in place he can't do anything against anyone in the suit without being in violatiuon of a federal judge's order. Techincally, he isn't even allowed to send letters back and forth with the other lawyers that affect the suit in any way.

He can seek a "lift of stay" from the bankruptcy court, but that doesn't mean the judge will agree to lift it and many times these aren't sought because they are fruitless.

The "empty seat" you mentioned is a reality in court. If there is a defendant who is not there they other defendants point at them and say it is their fault, making your case even harder to win. This is if you even could get permission to continue with your case from the bankruptcy judge.

You are not allowed to do anything without further action from the bankruptcy court.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Always feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29197
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions